Albany County  »  12206  »  Elk St  »  441 Elk St

441 Elk Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

441 Elk Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

441 Elk Street, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 441 Elk Street, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood West Hill Spirit
Parcel ID 65.55-2-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 441 Elk Street, Albany

Sale date 03/26/2018
Sale price $11,280
Arm's length
Property tax $2,311

Lot & Building Information for 441 Elk Street, Albany

Building sqft 819
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.069
Lot dimensions 28 ft X 109 ft
Frontage 28
Depth 109
Year built 1935
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 189
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 441 Elk Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 441 Elk Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 441 Elk Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 441 Elk Street, Albany, NY 12206?

441 Elk Street, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1935 and has a total of 819 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 441 Elk Street, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $74,000, the tax amount paid for 441 Elk Street, Albany, NY 12206 is $2,310.

When was 441 Elk Street, Albany, NY 12206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

441 Elk Street, Albany, NY 12206 was last sold in 03/26/2018 for $11,280.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 441 Elk Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 441 Elk Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2018 $11,280
03/18/2016 $1
06/03/2015 $17,200
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 441 Elk Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 441 Elk Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/26/2018 - D
04/03/2018 - R
Deed
03/18/2016 - D
01/19/2018 - R
Deed
06/03/2015 - D
10/23/2015 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/06/1998 - D
04/27/1998 - R
Deed
04/08/1997 - D
05/06/1997 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 441 Elk Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 441 Elk Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,311
Market value $77,083
Assessed value $74,000

Assessment History for 441 Elk Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 441 Elk Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $74,000 $74,000 31.2279 $2,311 -8.98%
2024 $121,417 $86,000 29.52 $2,539 -11.67%
2023 $107,878 $86,000 33.42 $2,874 -9.23%
2022 $96,089 $86,000 36.82 $3,167 -3.00%
2021 $92,077 $86,000 37.96 $3,265 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 441 Elk Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 441 Elk Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brighter Choice Charter School for Boys 6 Charter K-5 246 0.13
Brighter Choice Charter School for Girls 5 Charter K-5 326 0.19
Philip J Schuyler Achievement Academy 3 Public PK, K-5 287 0.24
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.35

Nearest middle schools

La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.63
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.63
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.71
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.72
Kipp Tech Valley Charter School 3 Charter K-8 913 0.83

Nearest high schools

Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.56
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.63
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.63
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.71