Albany County  »  12206  »  Judson St  »  16 Judson St

16 Judson Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

16 Judson Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Judson Street, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Judson Street, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood West Hill Spirit
Parcel ID 65.55-5-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Judson Street, Albany

Sale date 09/17/2014
Sale price $12,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,434

Lot & Building Information for 16 Judson Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,400
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 42 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 42
Depth 100
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 16 Judson Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 16 Judson Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Judson Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 16 Judson Street, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 16 Judson Street, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 2,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $5.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16 Judson Street, Albany, NY 12206?

16 Judson Street, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $147,917.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Judson Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Judson Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2014 $12,000
09/20/2007 $19,900
01/22/2007 $53,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Judson Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Judson Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/17/2014 - D
09/23/2014 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/20/2007 - D
11/14/2007 - R
Deed
01/22/2007 - D
02/02/2007 - R
Deed
06/04/1999 - D
06/15/1999 - R
Deed
10/28/1998 - D
12/02/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Judson Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Judson Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,434
Market value $147,917
Assessed value $142,000

Assessment History for 16 Judson Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Judson Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $142,000 $142,000 31.2279 $4,434 +264.60%
2024 $58,167 $41,200 29.52 $1,216 -11.67%
2023 $51,681 $41,200 33.42 $1,377 -9.23%
2022 $46,034 $41,200 36.82 $1,517 +233.02%
2021 $12,848 $12,000 37.96 $456 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Judson Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Judson Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Judson Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 16 Judson Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Judson St, Albany 2,080 06/28/2000 $15,000
2 MC Pherson Ter, Albany 2,889 12/15/2024
2 Judson St, Albany 3,225 06/13/2019 $140,000
5 MC Pherson Ter, Albany 2,400 04/05/2024 $130,000
376 1st St, Albany 1,680 08/15/2025 $100,000
380 1st St, Albany 1,792 02/16/2024 $42,000
386 1st St, Albany 2,370 12/08/2021 $120,000
1 MC Pherson Ter, Albany 2,889 10/20/2017 $18,000
3 MC Pherson Ter, Albany 01/14/2011
378 1st St, Albany 1,692 06/27/2023