Albany County  »  12206  »  Judson St  »  36 Judson St

36 Judson Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

36 Judson Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Judson Street, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Judson Street, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood West Hill Spirit
Parcel ID 65.55-6-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Judson Street, Albany

Sale date 07/18/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,299

Lot & Building Information for 36 Judson Street, Albany

Building sqft 3,696
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 22 ft X 129 ft
Frontage 22
Depth 129
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 36 Judson Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 36 Judson Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Judson Street, Albany

How many square feet does 36 Judson Street, Albany, NY 12206 have?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 36 Judson Street, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 3,696 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 36 Judson Street, Albany, NY 12206?

36 Judson Street, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $210,104.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Judson Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Judson Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2022 $1
07/31/1995 $130,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Judson Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 Judson Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2022 - D
07/18/2022 - R
Deed
07/31/1995 - D
07/31/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Judson Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Judson Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,299
Market value $210,104
Assessed value $201,700

Assessment History for 36 Judson Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Judson Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $201,700 $201,700 31.2279 $6,299 +76.78%
2024 $170,408 $120,700 29.52 $3,563 -11.67%
2023 $151,405 $120,700 33.42 $4,034 -9.23%
2022 $134,860 $120,700 36.82 $4,444 -3.00%
2021 $129,229 $120,700 37.96 $4,582 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Judson Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Judson Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 36 Judson Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 36 Judson Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
382 2nd St, Albany 945 03/28/2025 $52,651
386 2nd St, Albany 1,188 01/30/2002 $64,900
28 Judson St, Albany 1,874 07/24/2023 $1,000
24 Judson St, Albany 02/03/2021 $2,000
22 Judson St, Albany 2,960 08/16/2004 $28,000
392 2nd St, Albany 1,102 02/21/2024 $25,000
26 Judson St, Albany 07/02/2012 $100
18 Judson St, Albany 2,184 04/25/2008 $60,000
374 2nd St, Albany 2,132
380 2nd St, Albany 1,240 10/19/1999 $18,000
388 2nd St, Albany 1,720 12/23/2022 $55,000