Albany County  »  12206  »  3rd St  »  342 3rd St

342 3rd Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

342 3rd Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

342 3rd Street, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 342 3rd Street, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood West Hill Spirit
Parcel ID 65.56-2-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 342 3rd Street, Albany

Sale date 02/22/2023
Sale price $128,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,248

Lot & Building Information for 342 3rd Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,320
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.073
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 127 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 127
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 342 3rd Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 342 3rd Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 342 3rd Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 342 3rd Street, Albany, NY 12206?

342 3rd Street, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 342 3rd Street, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $104,000, the tax amount paid for 342 3rd Street, Albany, NY 12206 is $3,247.

When was 342 3rd Street, Albany, NY 12206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

342 3rd Street, Albany, NY 12206 was last sold in 02/22/2023 for $128,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 342 3rd Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 342 3rd Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2023 $128,000
01/25/2013 $50,100
05/24/2011 $26,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 342 3rd Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 342 3rd Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/22/2023 - D
03/02/2023 - R
Deed
01/25/2013 - D
03/18/2013 - R
Deed
05/24/2011 - D
06/14/2011 - R
Deed
05/29/2009 - D
06/05/2009 - R
Deed
05/21/2008 - D
06/11/2008 - R
Deed
06/08/1998 - D
07/06/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 342 3rd Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 342 3rd Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,248
Market value $108,333
Assessed value $104,000

Assessment History for 342 3rd Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 342 3rd Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $104,000 $104,000 31.2279 $3,248 +120.03%
2024 $70,592 $50,000 29.52 $1,476 -11.67%
2023 $62,720 $50,000 33.42 $1,671 -9.23%
2022 $55,866 $50,000 36.82 $1,841 -3.00%
2021 $53,533 $50,000 37.96 $1,898 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 342 3rd Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 342 3rd Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brighter Choice Charter School for Boys 6 Charter K-5 246 0.28
Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.31
Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.31
Brighter Choice Charter School for Girls 5 Charter K-5 326 0.36
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Kipp Tech Valley Charter School 3 Charter K-8 913 0.54
Edmund J O'neal Middle Of Excellence NR Public 6-8 261 0.60
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.94
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.94
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.96

Nearest high schools

Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.86
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.94
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.94
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.98
Bishop Maginn High School NR Private 9-12 130 1.41

Neighbors for 342 3rd Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 342 3rd Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
352 3rd St, Albany 936
55 Judson St, Albany 1,012 02/14/2022 $78,000
340 3rd St, Albany
336 3rd St, Albany
348 3rd St, Albany 1,969 05/24/2007 $90,000
58 Judson St, Albany 3,574 01/16/2025 $55,000
302 2nd St, Albany 05/30/2025
344 3rd St, Albany 2,304 09/17/1999 $51,000
320 2nd St, Albany 05/24/2005 $27,500
314 2nd St, Albany 1,200 08/31/2001 $1
322 2nd St, Albany 1,320 01/23/2015 $11,000
304 2nd St, Albany 1,600 04/29/2009 $15,000
318 2nd St, Albany 890
334 3rd St, Albany 856 09/22/2021
332 3rd St, Albany 08/14/2017 $5,000
330 3rd St, Albany 1,772 03/27/1996 $35,000
298 2nd St, Albany 12/01/2016 $1
316 2nd St, Albany 850 10/25/2018 $7,501
300 2nd St, Albany 1,380 02/09/2021
350 3rd St, Albany 2,112 10/15/2007 $64,000