Albany County  »  12206  »  Thornton St  »  61 Thornton St

61 Thornton Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

61 Thornton Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Thornton Street, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Thornton Street, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood West Hill Spirit
Parcel ID 65.57-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Thornton Street, Albany

Current property tax $3,019

Lot & Building Information for 61 Thornton Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,104
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.073
Lot dimensions 32 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 32
Depth 100
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 61 Thornton Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 61 Thornton Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Thornton Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Thornton Street, Albany, NY 12206?

61 Thornton Street, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1935 and has a total of 2,104 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Thornton Street, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $117,000, the tax amount paid for 61 Thornton Street, Albany, NY 12206 is $3,653.

When was 61 Thornton Street, Albany, NY 12206 last sold?

61 Thornton Street, Albany, NY 12206 was last sold in 04/20/2007.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Thornton Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Thornton Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 61 Thornton Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/20/2007 - D
04/23/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Thornton Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Thornton Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,654
Current property tax $3,019
Market value $121,875
Assessed value $117,000

Assessment History for 61 Thornton Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Thornton Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $117,000 $117,000 31.2279 $3,654 +33.09%
2024 $131,300 $93,000 29.52 $2,745 -11.67%
2023 $116,658 $93,000 33.42 $3,108 -9.23%
2022 $103,911 $93,000 36.82 $3,424 -3.00%
2021 $99,572 $93,000 37.96 $3,530 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Thornton Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Thornton Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kipp Tech Valley Charter School 3 Charter K-8 913 0.36
Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.42
Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.42
Brighter Choice Charter School for Boys 6 Charter K-5 246 0.50
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Kipp Tech Valley Charter School 3 Charter K-8 913 0.36
Edmund J O'neal Middle Of Excellence NR Public 6-8 261 0.37
NORTH ALBANY ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL 2 Public 6-8 437 1.15
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 1.17
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 1.17

Nearest high schools

Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 1.10
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 1.17
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 1.17
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 1.20
Bishop Maginn High School NR Private 9-12 130 1.40

Neighbors for 61 Thornton Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 61 Thornton Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
367 Livingston Ave, Albany 4,103 02/19/2010 $95,000
49 Thornton St, Albany 2,540 01/29/2007 $122,000
65 Thornton St, Albany 1,150
25 MC Ardle Ave, Albany 2,820 03/29/2021 $164,500
29 MC Ardle Ave, Albany 2,576 07/21/1994 $83,000
35 MC Ardle Ave, Albany 986 06/19/2007 $51,013
36 MC Ardle Ave, Albany 1,102 02/20/1997 $60,000
26 MC Ardle Ave, Albany 1,273 02/14/2000 $48,799
69 Thornton St, Albany 2,562
31 MC Ardle Ave, Albany 10/17/2007 $110,000
33 MC Ardle Ave, Albany 2,464 10/27/1995 $74,000
341 Livingston Ave, Albany 2,132
23 MC Ardle Ave, Albany 2,208 10/26/2021 $125,000
57 Thornton St, Albany 2,516 06/23/2025 $70,000
24 MC Ardle Ave, Albany 1,952 01/27/2022 $124,900
343 Livingston Ave, Albany 656 08/12/2003 $19,000
34 MC Ardle Ave, Albany 1,221 12/01/2005 $66,000
59 Thornton St, Albany 1,408 08/30/2006 $124,000
55 Thornton St, Albany
51 Thornton St, Albany 2,440 02/12/2001 $44,500