9 Beverly Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
9 Beverly Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Beverly Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12206 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | West Hill Spirit |
| Parcel ID | 65.57-2-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Beverly Avenue, Albany
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/23/2017 |
| Sale price | $82,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,779 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Beverly Avenue, Albany
| Building sqft | 2,164 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.085 |
| Lot dimensions | 31 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 31 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Beverly Avenue, Albany
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Beverly Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Beverly Avenue, Albany
9 Beverly Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,164 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Beverly Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $121,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Beverly Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 is $3,778.
When was 9 Beverly Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Beverly Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was last sold in 03/23/2017 for $82,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Beverly Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Beverly Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/23/2017 | $82,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Beverly Avenue, Albany
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Beverly Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Beverly Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,779 |
| Market value | $126,042 |
| Assessed value | $121,000 |
Assessment History for 9 Beverly Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Beverly Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $121,000 | $121,000 | 31.2279 | $3,779 | +60.00% |
| 2024 | $112,946 | $80,000 | 29.52 | $2,362 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $100,351 | $80,000 | 33.42 | $2,674 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $89,385 | $80,000 | 36.82 | $2,946 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $85,653 | $80,000 | 37.96 | $3,037 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Beverly Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Beverly Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kipp Tech Valley Charter School | 3 | Charter | K-8 | 913 | 0.28 |
| Arbor Hill Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 265 | 0.43 |
| Arbor Hill Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 265 | 0.43 |
| Sheridan Preparatory Academy | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 287 | 0.54 |
| Sheridan Preparatory Academy | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 287 | 0.54 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edmund J O'neal Middle Of Excellence | NR | Public | 6-8 | 261 | 0.22 |
| Kipp Tech Valley Charter School | 3 | Charter | K-8 | 913 | 0.28 |
| NORTH ALBANY ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 437 | 1.02 |
| William S Hackett Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 672 | 1.27 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 1.31 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 2,676 | 1.25 |
| La Salle School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 65 | 1.32 |
| Lasalle School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 63 | 1.32 |
| St Anne Institute | NR | Private | 7-12 | 53 | 1.34 |
| Bishop Maginn High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 130 | 1.41 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Beverly Avenue, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 9 Beverly Avenue, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 297 Northern Blvd, Albany | 4,756 | 07/17/2014 | |
| 301 Northern Blvd, Albany | 4,756 | ||
| 346 Colonie St, Albany | |||
| 15 Beverly Ave, Albany | 1,899 | 05/15/2002 | $12,000 |
| 36 Beverly Ave, Albany | 1,208 | 10/24/2024 | $6,500 |
| 49 Pennsylvania Ave, Albany | 2,634 | 08/03/2021 | |
| 347 Livingston Ave, Albany | |||
| 3 Beverly Ave, Albany | 2,226 | 12/18/2015 | $120,000 |
| 354 Colonie St, Albany | 1,080 | 03/13/2018 | |
| 21 Beverly Ave, Albany | 2,468 | 08/21/1998 | $70,000 |
| 45 Pennsylvania Ave, Albany | 2,116 | 06/27/2005 | $67,000 |
| 352 Colonie St, Albany | 1,242 | 07/28/2006 | $75,000 |
| 19 Beverly Ave, Albany | 1,292 | ||
| 38 Beverly Ave, Albany | 1,470 | 05/22/2024 | $135,680 |
| 7 Beverly Ave, Albany | 2,400 | 02/26/2018 | |
| 13 Beverly Ave, Albany | 2,308 | 05/11/2021 | $90,000 |
| 345 Livingston Ave, Albany | 1,944 | 11/06/2019 | $65,000 |
| 305 Northern Blvd, Albany | 2,320 | ||
| 348 Colonie St, Albany | 08/19/2022 | $7,000 | |
| 350 Colonie St, Albany | 10/19/2018 | $3,000 |