Albany County  »  12203  »  Hamilton St  »  520 Hamilton St

520 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

520 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

520 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 520 Hamilton Street, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 65.61-4-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 520 Hamilton Street, Albany

Sale date 02/08/2024
Sale price $969,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,521

Lot & Building Information for 520 Hamilton Street, Albany

Building sqft 5,324
Total sqft 5,324
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.133
Lot dimensions 44 ft X 132 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 44
Depth 132
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 520 Hamilton Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 520 Hamilton Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 520 Hamilton Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 520 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203?

520 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1960 and has a total of 5,324 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 520 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $304,900, the tax amount paid for 520 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203 is $9,521.

When was 520 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

520 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 02/08/2024 for $969,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 9 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 520 Hamilton Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 520 Hamilton Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2024 $969,000
10/15/2001 $70,000
10/13/2001 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 520 Hamilton Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 520 Hamilton Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/08/2024 - D
02/20/2024 - R
Deed
02/08/2024 - D
02/20/2024 - R
Deed
08/05/2010 - D
08/06/2010 - R
Deed
10/16/2001 - D
02/15/2002 - R
Deed
10/15/2001 - D
10/24/2001 - R
Deed
10/13/2001 - D
10/24/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 520 Hamilton Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 520 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,521
Market value $317,604
Assessed value $304,900

Assessment History for 520 Hamilton Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 520 Hamilton Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $304,900 $304,900 31.2279 $9,521 +31.86%
2024 $345,334 $244,600 29.52 $7,221 -11.67%
2023 $306,824 $244,600 33.42 $8,175 -9.23%
2022 $273,296 $244,600 36.82 $9,006 -3.00%
2021 $261,884 $244,600 37.96 $9,285 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 520 Hamilton Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 520 Hamilton Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 520 Hamilton Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 520 Hamilton Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
539 Hamilton St, Albany 2,742 10/27/2022 $366,000
508 Hamilton St, Albany 2,080 12/29/2020
213 Partridge St, Albany 2,592 03/15/2024 $400,000
472 Hudson Ave, Albany 2,516 03/05/2021 $238,500
203 Partridge St, Albany 1,974 08/23/2023 $165,000
512 Hamilton St, Albany 1,840 08/30/2023 $165,000
201 Partridge St, Albany 2,260 02/05/2025 $415,000
516 Hamilton St, Albany 2,156 12/19/2017 $285,000
510 Hamilton St, Albany 2,898 02/03/2022 $290,000
531 Hamilton St, Albany 2,112 08/31/2023 $230,000