Albany County  »  12206  »  Washington Ave  »  475 Washington Ave

475 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

475 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 475 Washington Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Washington Square
Parcel ID 65.62-1-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 475 Washington Avenue, Albany

Sale date 10/27/2021
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,871

Lot & Building Information for 475 Washington Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 3,654
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.07
Lot dimensions 28 ft X 109 ft
Frontage 28
Depth 109
Year built 1920
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 475 Washington Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 475 Washington Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 475 Washington Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 475 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 475 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 3,654 square feet and a current price per square foot of $49.

What is the year built & the current market value of 475 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

475 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $195,833.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 475 Washington Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 475 Washington Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2021 $180,000
07/20/2016 $55,000
04/11/2016 $13,850
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 475 Washington Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 475 Washington Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/27/2021 - D
01/07/2022 - R
Deed
07/20/2016 - D
08/03/2016 - R
Deed
04/11/2016 - D
05/19/2016 - R
Deed
01/28/2014 - D
03/10/2016 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/04/2007 - D
06/28/2007 - R
Deed
11/06/2006 - D
12/12/2006 - R
Deed
03/31/2004 - D
04/30/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 475 Washington Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 475 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,871
Market value $195,833
Assessed value $188,000

Assessment History for 475 Washington Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 475 Washington Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $188,000 $188,000 31.2279 $5,871 +65.04%
2024 $170,126 $120,500 29.52 $3,557 -11.67%
2023 $151,154 $120,500 33.42 $4,027 -9.23%
2022 $134,637 $120,500 36.82 $4,437 -3.00%
2021 $129,015 $120,500 37.96 $4,574 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 475 Washington Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 475 Washington Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 475 Washington Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 475 Washington Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
477 Washington Ave, Albany 1,000 05/06/2020
71 N Lake Ave, Albany 2,660 04/17/2025
473 Washington Ave, Albany 1,786 12/19/2023 $277,500
467 Washington Ave, Albany 1,102 02/23/2024 $125,000
56 West St, Albany 3,334 08/31/2016
230 Ontario St, Albany 825 12/12/2024 $30,000
75 N Lake Ave, Albany 2,575 06/22/2022 $125,000
69 N Lake Ave, Albany 1,748 06/30/2017 $8,000
273 Western Ave, Albany 3,888 09/17/2021 $375,000
483 Washington Ave, Albany 3,120 12/29/2023 $205,000