Albany County  »  12206  »  Central Ave  »  257 Central Ave

257 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

257 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

257 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 257 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood West Hill Spirit
Parcel ID 65.63-2-64

Sales & Tax Overview for 257 Central Avenue, Albany

Sale date 10/18/2024
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,755

Lot & Building Information for 257 Central Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,584
Total sqft 2,744
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 22 ft X 80 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 22
Depth 80
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 257 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 257 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 257 Central Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 257 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 257 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 1,584 square feet and a current price per square foot of $94.

What is the year built & the current market value of 257 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

257 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $191,979.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 257 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 257 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2024 $150,000

Title Documents for 257 Central Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2024 - D
10/28/2024 - R
Deed
04/13/2016 - D
04/26/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 257 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 257 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,755
Market value $191,979
Assessed value $184,300

Assessment History for 257 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 257 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $184,300 $184,300 31.2279 $5,755 +87.46%
2024 $146,830 $104,000 29.52 $3,070 -11.67%
2023 $130,457 $104,000 33.42 $3,476 -9.23%
2022 $116,201 $104,000 36.82 $3,829 -3.00%
2021 $111,349 $104,000 37.96 $3,948 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 257 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 257 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 257 Central Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 257 Central Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
259 Central Ave, Albany 1,760 03/07/2021
255 Central Ave, Albany 4,536 06/16/2006 $225,000
217 1/2 Sherman St, Albany 02/23/2023 $800
211 Sherman St, Albany 11/30/2007 $2,000
212 Sherman St, Albany 07/12/2007 $925,426
213 Sherman St, Albany 11/04/2021 $500
366 Elk St, Albany 2,100 02/22/2024 $40,000
252 Sherman St, Albany 3,712
208 Sherman St, Albany 5,664 04/23/2004 $20,000