Albany County  »  12206  »  Central Ave  »  205 Central Ave

205 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

205 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood West Hill Spirit
Parcel ID 65.63-2-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 Central Avenue, Albany

Sale date 10/23/2019
Sale price $182,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,494

Lot & Building Information for 205 Central Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 4,488
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.121
Lot dimensions 33 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 33
Depth 160
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 205 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 205 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 Central Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 205 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 205 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 4,488 square feet and a current price per square foot of $40.

What is the year built & the current market value of 205 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

205 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $283,333.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2019 $182,500
01/08/2015 $140,000
03/24/2009 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 205 Central Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 205 Central Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2019 - D
12/06/2019 - R
Deed
01/08/2015 - D
03/16/2015 - R
Deed
03/24/2009 - D
03/27/2009 - R
Deed
12/15/2006 - D
12/29/2006 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 205 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,494
Market value $283,333
Assessed value $272,000

Assessment History for 205 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $272,000 $272,000 31.2279 $8,494 +35.92%
2024 $298,885 $211,700 29.52 $6,249 -11.67%
2023 $265,554 $211,700 33.42 $7,075 -9.23%
2022 $236,536 $211,700 36.82 $7,795 -3.00%
2021 $226,660 $211,700 37.96 $8,036 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 205 Central Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 205 Central Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
215 Central Ave, Albany 1,224 05/18/2018 $130,000
7 West St, Albany 1,260
3 West St, Albany 2,304 08/19/2024
74 Bradford St, Albany 1,518 06/09/2020 $46,000
203 Sherman St, Albany 2,340 10/04/2016 $4,701
217 Central Ave, Albany 2,390 01/20/2006 $236,000
223 Central Ave, Albany
233 Central Ave, Albany 43,520 03/25/2003
15 West St, Albany 2,392 02/06/2013
211 Central Ave, Albany 6,930 08/09/2018 $1
11 West St, Albany 1,148
5 West St, Albany 1,880 12/21/2023
1 West St, Albany 448