Albany County  »  12206  »  Central Ave  »  247 Central Ave

247 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

247 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

247 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood West Hill Spirit
Parcel ID 65.63-2-60

Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Central Avenue, Albany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 247 Central Avenue, Albany

Building class Parking Lot (438)
Acreage 0.086
Lot dimensions 44 ft X 85 ft
Frontage 44
Depth 85
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 247 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 247 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 247 Central Avenue, Albany

What is the market value of 247 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

The current market value is $315,729.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 247 Central Avenue, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 247 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 247 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,465
Current property tax $0
Market value $315,729
Assessed value $303,100

Assessment History for 247 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $303,100 $303,100 31.2279 $9,465 +238.58%
2024 $133,700 $94,700 29.52 $2,796 -11.67%
2023 $118,791 $94,700 33.42 $3,165 -9.23%
2022 $105,810 $94,700 36.82 $3,487 -3.00%
2021 $101,392 $94,700 37.96 $3,595 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brighter Choice Charter School for Girls 5 Charter K-5 326 0.06
Brighter Choice Charter School for Boys 6 Charter K-5 246 0.07
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.15
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.15
Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.20

Nearest middle schools

La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.69
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.69
Edmund J O'neal Middle Of Excellence NR Public 6-8 261 0.85
Kipp Tech Valley Charter School 3 Charter K-8 913 0.86
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.87

Nearest high schools

Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.66
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.69
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.69
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.87