Albany County  »  12206  »  N Lake Ave  »  68 N Lake Ave

68 North Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

68 North Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 North Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 North Lake Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Washington Square
Parcel ID 65.63-3-75

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 North Lake Avenue, Albany

Sale date 04/17/2020
Sale price $20,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,292

Lot & Building Information for 68 North Lake Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 3,456
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 90
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 37%

Other Property Data for 68 North Lake Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 68 North Lake Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 North Lake Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 68 North Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 68 North Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 3,456 square feet and a current price per square foot of $5.

What is the year built & the current market value of 68 North Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

68 North Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $243,229.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 North Lake Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 North Lake Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2020 $20,000
06/22/2006 $110,000
03/07/2002 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 North Lake Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 68 North Lake Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/17/2020 - D
05/18/2020 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/22/2006 - D
06/27/2006 - R
Deed
03/07/2002 - D
03/13/2002 - R
Deed
08/28/1998 - D
09/02/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 North Lake Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 68 North Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,292
Market value $243,229
Assessed value $233,500

Assessment History for 68 North Lake Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 North Lake Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $193,700 $193,700 31.2279 $6,049 +80.06%
2024 $160,666 $113,800 29.52 $3,359 -11.67%
2023 $142,750 $113,800 33.42 $3,803 -9.23%
2022 $127,151 $113,800 36.82 $4,190 -3.00%
2021 $121,842 $113,800 37.96 $4,320 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 North Lake Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 North Lake Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 68 North Lake Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 68 North Lake Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
178 Central Ave, Albany
399 Washington Ave, Albany 2,196 09/14/2000 $85,000
66 N Lake Ave, Albany 06/06/2019 $500
393 Washington Ave, Albany 3,600 02/25/1999 $1
83 Robin St, Albany 1,836 03/15/1996 $55,000
160 Central Ave, Albany 28,352 11/06/2017 $495,000
70 N Lake Ave, Albany 748 07/17/2023
170 Central Ave, Albany
74 N Lake Ave, Albany 2,112 07/09/2020 $75,000
184 Central Ave, Albany 2,880 08/26/2025 $251,000