145 Sherman Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
145 Sherman Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 145 Sherman Street, Albany |
| Zip code | 12206 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | West Hill Spirit |
| Parcel ID | 65.63-5-30.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 145 Sherman Street, Albany
| Sale date | 04/10/2015 |
| Sale price | $215,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,883 |
Lot & Building Information for 145 Sherman Street, Albany
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 145 Sherman Street, Albany
- • Improvements for 145 Sherman Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 145 Sherman Street, Albany
145 Sherman Street, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1927 and has a total of 9,554 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 145 Sherman Street, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $348,500, the tax amount paid for 145 Sherman Street, Albany, NY 12206 is $10,882.
When was 145 Sherman Street, Albany, NY 12206 last sold and what was the last sale price?145 Sherman Street, Albany, NY 12206 was last sold in 04/10/2015 for $215,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 14 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 145 Sherman Street, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 Sherman Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/10/2015 | $215,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 145 Sherman Street, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 145 Sherman Street, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 145 Sherman Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $10,883 |
| Market value | $363,021 |
| Assessed value | $348,500 |
Assessment History for 145 Sherman Street, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 Sherman Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $348,500 | $348,500 | 31.2279 | $10,883 | +66.74% |
| 2024 | $312,156 | $221,100 | 29.52 | $6,527 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $277,346 | $221,100 | 33.42 | $7,389 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $247,039 | $221,100 | 36.82 | $8,141 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $236,724 | $221,100 | 37.96 | $8,393 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 14,572 |
| Median age | 32 |
| Average household income | $56,631 |
| Family households | 39.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,522 |
| Owner occupied units | 26.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.19 |
| Median year structure built | 1949 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $173,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $157,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 Sherman Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 Sherman Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 145 Sherman Street, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 145 Sherman Street, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 1/2 Lexington Ave, Albany | 2,716 | 02/27/2024 | $115,000 |
| 127 Sherman St, Albany | 1,064 | 02/11/2025 | $25,000 |
| 91 Lexington Ave, Albany | 11,712 | 01/14/2005 | $180,000 |
| 81 Lexington Ave, Albany | 5,808 | 10/24/2002 | $75,000 |
| 161 Central Ave, Albany | 5,104 | 12/28/2000 | |
| 416 Sheridan Ave, Albany | 2,128 | 10/17/2016 | $1 |
| 23 Lexington Ave, Albany | 2,240 | 05/05/2011 | $45,000 |