Albany County  »  12210  »  Lark St  »  40 Lark St

40 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

40 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Lark Street, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Arbor Hill
Parcel ID 65.65-5-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Lark Street, Albany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 40 Lark Street, Albany

Building sqft 3,832
Total sqft 7,000
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.566
Lot dimensions 280 ft X 88 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 280
Depth 88
Year built 1994
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 40 Lark Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 40 Lark Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Lark Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210?

40 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1994 and has a total of 3,832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $732,315, the tax amount paid for 40 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210 is $22,868.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Lark Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Lark Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Lark Street, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 40 Lark Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $22,869
Current property tax $0
Market value $762,828
Assessed value $732,315

Assessment History for 40 Lark Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Lark Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $732,315 $732,315 31.2279 $22,869 +41.94%
2024 $770,577 $545,800 29.52 $16,112 -11.67%
2023 $684,646 $545,800 33.42 $18,241 -9.23%
2022 $609,832 $545,800 36.82 $20,096 -3.00%
2021 $584,368 $545,800 37.96 $20,719 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Lark Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Lark Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Lark Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 40 Lark Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Lark St, Albany 1,232 11/16/2023 $232,861
113 3rd St, Albany
127 3rd St, Albany 2,288 04/20/2006 $60,000
123 3rd St, Albany
35 Lark St, Albany 2,592 07/14/2025 $340,000
33 Lark St, Albany 12/09/1999 $1
37 Lark St, Albany 05/11/2017 $123,000
125 3rd St, Albany
119 3rd St, Albany
111 3rd St, Albany
43 Lark St, Albany
31 Lark St, Albany 09/12/2014 $1,400
25 Lark St, Albany 2,450 10/03/2017 $55,000
23 Lark St, Albany
117 3rd St, Albany