295 Colonie Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information
295 Colonie Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 295 Colonie Street, Albany |
| Zip code | 12210 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Arbor Hill |
| Parcel ID | 65.66-1-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 295 Colonie Street, Albany
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 295 Colonie Street, Albany
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 295 Colonie Street, Albany
- • Improvements for 295 Colonie Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 295 Colonie Street, Albany
295 Colonie Street, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1980 and has a total of 27,144 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 295 Colonie Street, Albany, NY 12210 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,353,200, the tax amount paid for 295 Colonie Street, Albany, NY 12210 is $73,485.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 36 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 295 Colonie Street, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 295 Colonie Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 295 Colonie Street, Albany
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 295 Colonie Street, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 295 Colonie Street, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $73,485 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $2,451,250 |
| Assessed value | $2,353,200 |
Assessment History for 295 Colonie Street, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 295 Colonie Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,353,200 | $2,353,200 | 31.2279 | $73,485 | +4.91% |
| 2024 | $3,350,134 | $2,372,900 | 29.52 | $70,048 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $2,976,543 | $2,372,900 | 33.42 | $79,302 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $2,651,285 | $2,372,900 | 36.82 | $87,370 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $2,540,578 | $2,372,900 | 37.96 | $90,075 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 10,297 |
| Median age | 37.4 |
| Average household income | $71,995 |
| Family households | 31.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,836 |
| Owner occupied units | 24.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.73 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $276,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $120,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 295 Colonie Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 295 Colonie Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 295 Colonie Street, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 295 Colonie Street, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Lark St, Albany | 1,316 | 03/13/2024 | |
| 255 Colonie St, Albany | 1,464 | 04/03/2006 | $70,854 |
| 281 Livingston Ave, Albany | 02/02/2006 | $8,250 | |
| 271 Livingston Ave, Albany | 07/17/2023 | $1,500 | |
| 284 Colonie St, Albany | 1,780 | 10/23/2023 | $166,500 |
| 280 Colonie St, Albany | 1,760 | 09/02/2014 | $12,500 |
| 300 Colonie St, Albany | 1,040 | 12/07/2018 | $5,100 |