Albany County  »  12203  »  Hamilton St  »  431 Hamilton St

431 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

431 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

431 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 431 Hamilton Street, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 65.69-1-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 431 Hamilton Street, Albany

Property tax $7,620

Lot & Building Information for 431 Hamilton Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,264
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 100
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 431 Hamilton Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 431 Hamilton Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 431 Hamilton Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 431 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203?

431 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 431 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $244,000, the tax amount paid for 431 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203 is $7,619.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 431 Hamilton Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 431 Hamilton Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 431 Hamilton Street, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 431 Hamilton Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 431 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,620
Market value $254,167
Assessed value $244,000

Assessment History for 431 Hamilton Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 431 Hamilton Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $244,000 $244,000 31.2279 $7,620 +54.56%
2024 $235,776 $167,000 29.52 $4,930 -11.67%
2023 $209,483 $167,000 33.42 $5,581 -9.23%
2022 $186,592 $167,000 36.82 $6,149 -3.00%
2021 $178,801 $167,000 37.96 $6,339 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 431 Hamilton Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 431 Hamilton Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brighter Choice Charter School for Girls 5 Charter K-5 326 0.41
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.45
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.45
Brighter Choice Charter School for Boys 6 Charter K-5 246 0.50
St Catherine's Center For Children R & E May School NR Private K-6 61 0.56

Nearest middle schools

La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.43
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.43
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.69
William S Hackett Middle School 3 Public 6-8 672 0.80
Neil Hellman School/Parsons Child & Family Center NR Private 3-12 132 0.80

Nearest high schools

La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.43
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.43
Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.53