Albany County  »  12208  »  Madison Ave  »  811 Madison Ave

811 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

811 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

811 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 811 Madison Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 65.69-2-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 811 Madison Avenue, Albany

Sale date 08/21/2019
Sale price $1,370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,160

Lot & Building Information for 811 Madison Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 8,112
Total sqft 9,936
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.152
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 132 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 50
Depth 132
Year built 1940
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 811 Madison Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 811 Madison Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 811 Madison Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 811 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 811 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 8,112 square feet and a current price per square foot of $168.

What is the year built & the current market value of 811 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

811 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,272,917.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 811 Madison Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 811 Madison Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2019 $1,370,000
06/11/2008 $680,000
12/29/2006 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 811 Madison Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 811 Madison Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2019 - D
08/26/2019 - R
Deed
06/11/2008 - D
06/11/2008 - R
Deed
12/29/2006 - D
01/23/2007 - R
Deed
04/05/2002 - D
04/09/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/17/2002 - D
01/22/2002 - R
Deed
09/17/2001 - D
09/19/2001 - R
Deed
07/30/2001 - D
08/09/2001 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/30/1997 - D
07/01/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 811 Madison Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 811 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $38,160
Market value $1,272,917
Assessed value $1,222,000

Assessment History for 811 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 811 Madison Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,222,000 $1,222,000 31.2279 $38,160 +173.12%
2024 $668,220 $473,300 29.52 $13,972 -11.67%
2023 $593,703 $473,300 33.42 $15,818 -9.23%
2022 $528,827 $473,300 36.82 $17,427 -3.00%
2021 $506,745 $473,300 37.96 $17,966 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 811 Madison Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 811 Madison Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 811 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 811 Madison Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
817 Madison Ave, Albany 3,228 09/29/2006 $182,500
843 Madison Ave, Albany
458 Hudson Ave, Albany 2,432 12/19/2016
488-490 Hamilton St, Albany 2,964 07/26/2019 $205,000
242-244 Quail St, Albany 2,688 12/31/2020
809 Madison Ave, Albany 2,112 08/25/2025
830 Madison Ave, Albany 2,360 11/08/2024 $280,000
254 Quail St, Albany 2,688
250 Quail St, Albany 2,688 07/05/2018 $214,000
246 Quail St, Albany 2,688 10/27/2023 $170,000
826 Madison Ave, Albany 2,714 08/16/1996 $75,000