Albany County  »  12208  »  Madison Ave  »  806 Madison Ave

806 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

806 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

806 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 806 Madison Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 65.69-2-73

Sales & Tax Overview for 806 Madison Avenue, Albany

Sale date 05/14/2010
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 806 Madison Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,760
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.146
Lot dimensions 44 ft X 145 ft
Frontage 44
Depth 145
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 806 Madison Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 806 Madison Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 806 Madison Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 806 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

806 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 806 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $285,000, the tax amount paid for 806 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 is $8,899.

When was 806 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

806 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 05/14/2010 for $225,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 806 Madison Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 806 Madison Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2010 $225,000
01/27/2000 $61,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 806 Madison Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 806 Madison Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/14/2010 - D
05/28/2010 - R
Deed
01/27/2000 - D
01/27/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 806 Madison Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 806 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,900
Current property tax $0
Market value $296,875
Assessed value $285,000

Assessment History for 806 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 806 Madison Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $285,000 $285,000 31.2279 $8,900 +3.00%
2024 $413,243 $292,700 29.52 $8,641 -11.67%
2023 $367,160 $292,700 33.42 $9,782 -9.23%
2022 $327,039 $292,700 36.82 $10,777 -3.00%
2021 $313,383 $292,700 37.96 $11,111 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 806 Madison Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 806 Madison Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Catherine's Center For Children R & E May School NR Private K-6 61 0.49
Brighter Choice Charter School for Girls 5 Charter K-5 326 0.55
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.55
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.55
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.60

Nearest middle schools

La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.37
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.37
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.55
Neil Hellman School/Parsons Child & Family Center NR Private 3-12 132 0.74
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.84

Nearest high schools

La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.37
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.37