304 Ontario Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
304 Ontario Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 304 Ontario Street, Albany |
| Zip code | 12208 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Pine Hills |
| Parcel ID | 65.69-3-37 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 304 Ontario Street, Albany
| Sale date | 07/22/2025 |
| Sale price | $415,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,414 |
Lot & Building Information for 304 Ontario Street, Albany
| Building sqft | 3,392 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 0.083 |
| Lot dimensions | 40 ft X 90 ft |
| Frontage | 40 |
| Depth | 90 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 304 Ontario Street, Albany
- • Improvements for 304 Ontario Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 304 Ontario Street, Albany
304 Ontario Street, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,392 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 304 Ontario Street, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $237,400, the tax amount paid for 304 Ontario Street, Albany, NY 12208 is $7,413.
When was 304 Ontario Street, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?304 Ontario Street, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 07/22/2025 for $415,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 6 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 304 Ontario Street, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 304 Ontario Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 304 Ontario Street, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 304 Ontario Street, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 304 Ontario Street, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,414 |
| Market value | $247,292 |
| Assessed value | $237,400 |
Assessment History for 304 Ontario Street, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 304 Ontario Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $237,400 | $237,400 | 31.2279 | $7,414 | +32.60% |
| 2024 | $267,401 | $189,400 | 29.52 | $5,591 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $237,582 | $189,400 | 33.42 | $6,330 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $211,620 | $189,400 | 36.82 | $6,974 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $202,784 | $189,400 | 37.96 | $7,190 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 23,289 |
| Median age | 33.1 |
| Average household income | $95,512 |
| Family households | 38.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,584 |
| Owner occupied units | 45.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.01 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $261,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $270,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 304 Ontario Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 304 Ontario Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 304 Ontario Street, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 304 Ontario Street, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 312 Ontario St, Albany | 1,840 | 01/28/2003 | $78,000 |
| 480 Morris St, Albany | 2,436 | 09/01/2015 | $205,000 |
| 470 Yates St, Albany | 1,204 | 05/10/2006 | $35,000 |
| 306 Ontario St, Albany | |||
| 316 Ontario St, Albany | 2,224 | 09/01/2015 | |
| 456 Yates St, Albany | 2,192 | 04/15/2025 | $270,000 |
| 460 Yates St, Albany | 2,328 | ||
| 472 Yates St, Albany | 1,204 | 11/04/2022 | $140,000 |