Albany County  »  12206  »  Central Ave  »  132 Central Ave

132 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

132 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

132 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 132 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Washington Square
Parcel ID 65.71-1-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 132 Central Avenue, Albany

Sale date 09/29/2006
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,000

Lot & Building Information for 132 Central Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 5,567
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.044
Lot dimensions 24 ft X 80 ft
Frontage 24
Depth 80
Year built 1880
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 132 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 132 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 132 Central Avenue, Albany

How many square feet does 132 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 132 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 5,567 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 132 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

132 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $300,208.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 132 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 132 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2006 $120,000
06/14/2002 $9,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 132 Central Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 132 Central Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/27/2023 - D
06/30/2023 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/29/2006 - D
12/22/2006 - R
Deed
06/14/2002 - D
06/21/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 132 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 132 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,000
Market value $300,208
Assessed value $288,200

Assessment History for 132 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 132 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $288,200 $288,200 31.2279 $9,000 +62.95%
2024 $264,154 $187,100 29.52 $5,523 -11.67%
2023 $234,696 $187,100 33.42 $6,253 -9.23%
2022 $209,050 $187,100 36.82 $6,889 -3.00%
2021 $200,321 $187,100 37.96 $7,102 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 132 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 132 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 132 Central Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 132 Central Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
77 S Lake Ave, Albany 1,574 09/01/2023
79 S Lake Ave, Albany 2,169 03/12/2019
83 S Lake Ave, Albany 2,115 10/27/2008 $165,000
134 Central Ave, Albany 4,506 09/29/2025 $300,000
81 S Lake Ave, Albany 1,955 07/11/2008 $331,400
67 S Lake Ave, Albany 1,752 08/14/2017 $250,000
85 S Lake Ave, Albany 2,274 04/03/1997 $62,000
142 Central Ave, Albany 1,344 09/16/2014
419 Hudson Ave, Albany 1,816 05/05/2017 $55,722
71 S Lake Ave, Albany 2,169 04/17/2019 $316,500
87 S Lake Ave, Albany 1,991 08/17/2018 $270,000