Albany County  »  12203  »  State St  »  495 State St

495 State Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

495 State Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

495 State Street, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 495 State Street, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Washington Park
Parcel ID 65.71-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 495 State Street, Albany

Sale date 03/24/2006
Sale price $357,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,977

Lot & Building Information for 495 State Street, Albany

Building sqft 4,184
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.041
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 72 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 72
Year built 1885
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 35%

Other Property Data for 495 State Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 495 State Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 495 State Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 495 State Street, Albany, NY 12203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 495 State Street, Albany, NY 12203 has a total of 4,184 square feet and a current price per square foot of $85.

What is the year built & the current market value of 495 State Street, Albany, NY 12203?

495 State Street, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1885 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $332,813.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 495 State Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 495 State Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2006 $357,000
07/13/2000 $195,000
02/13/1998 $138,750
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 495 State Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 495 State Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2006 - D
03/27/2006 - R
Deed
04/05/2004 - D
05/06/2004 - R
Deed
07/13/2000 - D
09/07/2000 - R
Deed
02/13/1998 - D
02/19/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 495 State Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 495 State Street, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,977
Market value $332,813
Assessed value $319,500

Assessment History for 495 State Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 495 State Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $319,500 $319,500 31.2279 $9,977 +26.11%
2024 $378,371 $268,000 29.52 $7,911 -11.67%
2023 $336,177 $268,000 33.42 $8,957 -9.23%
2022 $299,441 $268,000 36.82 $9,868 -3.00%
2021 $286,938 $268,000 37.96 $10,173 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 495 State Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 495 State Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 495 State Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 495 State Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
487 State St, Albany 4,640 08/21/1997 $102,500
485 State St, Albany 3,872 04/21/2017
483 State St, Albany 4,864 01/29/1999 $250,000
72 Central Ave, Albany
273 Washington Ave, Albany 1,438 10/19/1998 $1
76 Central Ave, Albany 4,356 05/30/2002 $101,608
281 Washington Ave, Albany
279 Washington Ave, Albany 1,978 11/03/2005
281 Washington Ave #A, Albany 2,860 03/09/2007 $85,000
475 State St, Albany 7,920 05/04/2021 $390,000
493 State St, Albany 7,600 08/18/2004 $50,000