Albany County  »  12206  »  Central Ave  »  83 Central Ave

83 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

83 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood West Hill Spirit
Parcel ID 65.72-3-70

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Central Avenue, Albany

Sale date 10/06/2016
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,143

Lot & Building Information for 83 Central Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 17,464
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.151
Lot dimensions 41 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 41
Depth 160
Year built 1890
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 83 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 83 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Central Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 83 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 83 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 17,464 square feet and a current price per square foot of $14.

What is the year built & the current market value of 83 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

83 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $638,542.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2016 $260,000

Title Documents for 83 Central Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/06/2016 - D
10/27/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,143
Market value $638,542
Assessed value $613,000

Assessment History for 83 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $613,000 $613,000 31.2279 $19,143 +149.41%
2024 $367,076 $260,000 29.52 $7,675 -11.67%
2023 $326,141 $260,000 33.42 $8,689 -9.23%
2022 $290,503 $260,000 36.82 $9,573 -3.00%
2021 $278,373 $260,000 37.96 $9,870 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 83 Central Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 83 Central Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
107 Central Ave, Albany 2,470 11/03/2005 $50,000
113 Sherman St, Albany 11/06/2008
109 Sherman St, Albany 2,296 01/23/2024 $138,000
69 Sherman St, Albany 07/01/2020 $700
89 Central Ave, Albany 21,120 09/08/2025
109 Central Ave, Albany 3,738 06/07/2023 $1
121 Central Ave, Albany 3,015 08/24/2011 $130,000
117 Central Ave, Albany 2,812 04/03/2019 $100,000
107 Sherman St, Albany 2,784 06/23/2005 $17,000
97 Central Ave, Albany 46,080 06/13/2024 $1,900,000