Albany County  »  12210  »  Sheridan Ave  »  286 Sheridan Ave

286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Sheridan Hollow
Parcel ID 65.72-5-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

Sale date 08/19/2010
Sale price $62,500
Arm's length
Property tax $4,403

Lot & Building Information for 286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,832
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.049
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 85 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 85
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210?

286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $141,000, the tax amount paid for 286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 is $4,403.

When was 286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 last sold and what was the last sale price?

286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 was last sold in 08/19/2010 for $62,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2010 $62,500

Title Documents for 286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/19/2010 - D
08/23/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,403
Market value $146,875
Assessed value $141,000

Assessment History for 286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $141,000 $141,000 31.2279 $4,403 +176.22%
2024 $76,239 $54,000 29.52 $1,594 -11.67%
2023 $67,737 $54,000 33.42 $1,805 -9.23%
2022 $60,335 $54,000 36.82 $1,988 -3.00%
2021 $57,816 $54,000 37.96 $2,050 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 286 Sheridan Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.28
Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.28
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.37
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.37
Brighter Choice Charter School for Boys 6 Charter K-5 246 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Edmund J O'neal Middle Of Excellence NR Public 6-8 261 0.58
William S Hackett Middle School 3 Public 6-8 672 0.75
Kipp Tech Valley Charter School 3 Charter K-8 913 0.79
The Free School NR Private K-8 26 0.97
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 1.14

Nearest high schools

Bishop Maginn High School NR Private 9-12 130 0.93