Albany County  »  12210  »  Sheridan Ave  »  217 Sheridan Ave

217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Sheridan Hollow
Parcel ID 65.73-2-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,361
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.063
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 90
Year built 2016
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

How many square feet does 217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 have?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 has a total of 2,361 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210?

217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $287,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,619
Current property tax $0
Market value $287,500
Assessed value $276,000

Assessment History for 217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $276,000 $276,000 31.2279 $8,619 +94.65%
2024 $211,775 $150,000 29.52 $4,428 -11.67%
2023 $188,159 $150,000 33.42 $5,013 -9.23%
2022 $167,598 $150,000 36.82 $5,523 -3.00%
2021 $160,600 $150,000 37.96 $5,694 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 217 Sheridan Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
221 Sheridan Ave, Albany 2,121
108 Lark St, Albany 1,800 11/04/2004 $32,000
160 1st St, Albany
154 1st St, Albany
276 Orange St, Albany 1,344 07/07/2017 $125,000
110 Lark St, Albany 3,168 11/21/2017 $12,000
156 1st St, Albany
150 1st St, Albany
274 Orange St, Albany 1,344 06/21/2017 $125,000
219 Sheridan Ave, Albany 2,121
112 Lark St, Albany 3,168
84 Lark St, Albany 2,046 04/02/2019 $85,000
215 Sheridan Ave, Albany 2,116 05/24/2021 $160,000
86 Lark St, Albany 2,067 01/22/2020 $65,000