Albany County  »  12208  »  S Lake Ave  »  119 S Lake Ave

119 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

119 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 65.77-2-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Sale date 12/23/2020
Sale price $531,818
Arm's length
Property tax $5,918

Lot & Building Information for 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,708
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.105
Lot dimensions 38 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 38
Depth 120
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

119 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $189,500, the tax amount paid for 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 is $5,917.

When was 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

119 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 12/23/2020 for $531,818.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2020 $531,818
01/10/2008 $227,500
04/22/2003 $285,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2020 - D
12/30/2020 - R
Deed
01/10/2008 - D
01/16/2008 - R
Deed
04/22/2003 - D
04/22/2003 - R
Deed
08/18/1995 - D
10/18/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,918
Market value $197,396
Assessed value $189,500

Assessment History for 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $189,500 $189,500 31.2279 $5,918 +11.37%
2024 $254,130 $180,000 29.52 $5,314 -11.67%
2023 $225,790 $180,000 33.42 $6,016 -9.23%
2022 $201,117 $180,000 36.82 $6,628 -3.00%
2021 $192,719 $180,000 37.96 $6,833 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 119 South Lake Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
272 Quail St, Albany 2,156 12/20/2011
270 Quail St, Albany 3,284 06/26/2013 $135,000
546 Myrtle Ave, Albany 3,512 02/07/2017 $56,500
123 S Lake Ave, Albany 2,636
127 S Lake Ave, Albany 5,750 11/30/2001 $155,000
280 Quail St, Albany 2,880 06/08/2012
538 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,216 10/04/2018 $340,000
542 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,980 02/06/2012
550 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,934 09/28/2001 $114,000
366 Morris St, Albany 2,664 09/29/2020
125 S Lake Ave, Albany 5,110 02/04/2005 $268,000