Albany County  »  12208  »  Madison Ave  »  634 Madison Ave

634 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

634 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

634 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 634 Madison Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Park South
Parcel ID 65.78-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 634 Madison Avenue, Albany

Sale date 08/06/2015
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,052

Lot & Building Information for 634 Madison Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 5,790
Building class Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418)
Acreage 0.301
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 175 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 175
Year built 1884
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 634 Madison Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 634 Madison Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 634 Madison Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 634 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418) located at 634 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 5,790 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.

What is the year built & the current market value of 634 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

634 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1884 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $502,083.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 634 Madison Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 634 Madison Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2015 $345,000
11/21/2005 $470,000
09/14/1993 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 634 Madison Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 634 Madison Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/06/2015 - D
09/15/2015 - R
Deed
11/21/2005 - D
12/12/2005 - R
Deed
09/14/1993 - D
09/27/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 634 Madison Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 634 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,052
Market value $502,083
Assessed value $482,000

Assessment History for 634 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 634 Madison Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $482,000 $482,000 31.2279 $15,052 +47.79%
2024 $487,082 $345,000 29.52 $10,184 -11.67%
2023 $432,765 $345,000 33.42 $11,530 -9.23%
2022 $385,475 $345,000 36.82 $12,703 -3.00%
2021 $369,379 $345,000 37.96 $13,096 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 634 Madison Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 634 Madison Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 634 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 634 Madison Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
628 Madison Ave, Albany 41,932 07/29/2022
229 Morris St, Albany 11,520 12/12/2012 $828,000
239 Morris St, Albany 2,186
680 Madison Ave, Albany 2,544 05/27/1999 $165,000
116 S Lake Ave, Albany 2,860 05/12/2017 $225,000
612 Madison Ave, Albany 3,564 04/24/2000 $1
243 Morris St, Albany 2,750 08/29/2005 $140,000
654 Madison Ave, Albany 2,528
118 S Lake Ave, Albany 2,464 01/12/2022
241 Morris St, Albany 2,750 07/21/2008
106 S Lake Ave, Albany 6,140 04/21/2010
616 Madison Ave, Albany 3,234 04/24/2000 $1