Albany County  »  12203  »  Sprague Pl  »  1 Sprague Pl

1 Sprague Place, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

1 Sprague Place, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Sprague Place, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Sprague Place, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Washington Park
Parcel ID 65.79-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Sprague Place, Albany

Sale date 03/22/1993
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,799

Lot & Building Information for 1 Sprague Place, Albany

Building sqft 5,504
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.039
Lot dimensions 26 ft X 66 ft
Frontage 26
Depth 66
Year built 1888
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 1 Sprague Place, Albany

• • Improvements for 1 Sprague Place, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Sprague Place, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Sprague Place, Albany, NY 12203?

1 Sprague Place, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1888 and has a total of 5,504 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Sprague Place, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $345,800, the tax amount paid for 1 Sprague Place, Albany, NY 12203 is $10,798.

When was 1 Sprague Place, Albany, NY 12203 last sold?

1 Sprague Place, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 10/31/2008.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Sprague Place, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Sprague Place, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/1993 $250,000

Title Documents for 1 Sprague Place, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2008 - D
11/26/2008 - R
Deed
03/22/1993 - D
03/22/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Sprague Place, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Sprague Place, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,799
Market value $360,208
Assessed value $345,800

Assessment History for 1 Sprague Place, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Sprague Place, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $345,800 $345,800 31.2279 $10,799 +24.00%
2024 $416,490 $295,000 29.52 $8,708 -11.67%
2023 $370,045 $295,000 33.42 $9,859 -9.23%
2022 $329,609 $295,000 36.82 $10,862 -3.00%
2021 $315,846 $295,000 37.96 $11,198 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Sprague Place, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Sprague Place, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Sprague Place, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1 Sprague Place, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Sprague Pl, Albany 2,292 04/14/1998 $88,500
668 Madison Ave, Albany 2,172 07/10/2007 $230,000
680 Madison Ave, Albany 2,544 05/27/1999 $165,000
239 Morris St, Albany 2,186
229 Morris St, Albany 11,520 12/12/2012 $828,000
2 Sprague Pl, Albany 3,384 09/18/2024 $1
116 S Lake Ave, Albany 2,860 05/12/2017 $225,000
602 Madison Ave, Albany 2,538 04/24/2000 $1
249 Morris St, Albany 2,223 10/07/2022 $345,000
243 Morris St, Albany 2,750 08/29/2005 $140,000
600 Madison Ave, Albany 04/24/2000 $1