Albany County  »  12203  »  Washington Ave  »  268 Washington Ave

268 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 Washington Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Washington Park
Parcel ID 65.79-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 Washington Avenue, Albany

Sale date 04/29/2022
Sale price $4,505,862
Arm's length
Property tax $45,493

Lot & Building Information for 268 Washington Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 19,080
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 57 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 57
Depth 130
Year built 1900
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 268 Washington Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 268 Washington Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 268 Washington Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 268 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

268 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1900 and has a total of 19,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 268 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,456,800, the tax amount paid for 268 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $45,492.

When was 268 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

268 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 04/29/2022 for $4,505,862.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 40 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 Washington Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 Washington Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2022 $4,505,862
08/04/2003 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 268 Washington Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 268 Washington Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2022 - D
05/17/2022 - R
Deed
09/18/2015 - D
09/21/2015 - R
Deed
08/04/2003 - D
08/04/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 Washington Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 268 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $45,493
Market value $1,517,500
Assessed value $1,456,800

Assessment History for 268 Washington Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 Washington Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,456,800 $1,456,800 31.2279 $45,493 +71.23%
2024 $1,270,648 $900,000 29.52 $26,568 -11.67%
2023 $1,128,951 $900,000 33.42 $30,078 -9.23%
2022 $1,005,587 $900,000 36.82 $33,138 -3.00%
2021 $963,597 $900,000 37.96 $34,164 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 268 Washington Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 268 Washington Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 268 Washington Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 268 Washington Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
266 Washington Ave, Albany 1,408 08/04/2003
443 State St, Albany 2,746 07/01/2024 $740,000
445 State St, Albany 3,877 07/28/2017 $449,000
608 Madison Ave, Albany 2,632 04/24/2000 $1
155 Dana Ave, Albany 1,818 04/24/2000 $1
441 State St, Albany 4,884 02/27/2024 $650,000
153 Dana Ave, Albany 08/27/2003 $25,000
439 State St, Albany 5,433 09/19/2022 $780,000
298 Washington Ave, Albany 2,354 12/30/2020 $280,000
149 Dana Ave, Albany 04/24/2000 $1
17 Henry Johnson Blvd, Albany 3,568