Albany County  »  12203  »  State St  »  451 State St

451 State Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

451 State Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

451 State Street, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 451 State Street, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Washington Park
Parcel ID 65.79-1-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 451 State Street, Albany

Sale date 10/15/2014
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,399

Lot & Building Information for 451 State Street, Albany

Building sqft 4,608
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.046
Lot dimensions 20 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 20
Depth 100
Year built 1879
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 451 State Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 451 State Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 451 State Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 451 State Street, Albany, NY 12203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 451 State Street, Albany, NY 12203 has a total of 4,608 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the year built & the current market value of 451 State Street, Albany, NY 12203?

451 State Street, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1879 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $346,875.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 451 State Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 451 State Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2014 $255,000

Title Documents for 451 State Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2014 - D
10/17/2014 - R
Deed
01/10/2006 - D
01/20/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 451 State Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 451 State Street, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,399
Market value $346,875
Assessed value $333,000

Assessment History for 451 State Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 451 State Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $333,000 $333,000 31.2279 $10,399 +43.78%
2024 $345,899 $245,000 29.52 $7,232 -11.67%
2023 $307,326 $245,000 33.42 $8,188 -9.23%
2022 $273,743 $245,000 36.82 $9,021 -3.00%
2021 $262,313 $245,000 37.96 $9,300 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 451 State Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 451 State Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 451 State Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 451 State Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
427 State St, Albany 2,858 08/23/2019 $333,750
17 Sherman St, Albany 2,112 07/14/2009 $19,000
445 State St, Albany 3,877 07/28/2017 $449,000
443 State St, Albany 2,746 07/01/2024 $740,000
266 Washington Ave, Albany 1,408 08/04/2003
441 State St, Albany 4,884 02/27/2024 $650,000
439 State St, Albany 5,433 09/19/2022 $780,000
429 State St, Albany 3,102 10/23/2020 $400,000
15 Sherman St, Albany 2,100 01/27/2016 $32,000
447 State St, Albany 3,410 04/07/2022 $530,000
17 Henry Johnson Blvd, Albany 3,568