Albany County  »  12210  »  State St  »  371 State St

371 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

371 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

371 State Street, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 371 State Street, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Washington Park
Parcel ID 65.80-3-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 371 State Street, Albany

Sale date 09/12/2013
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,338

Lot & Building Information for 371 State Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,524
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.038
Lot dimensions 22 ft X 75 ft
Frontage 22
Depth 75
Year built 1890
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 371 State Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 371 State Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 371 State Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 371 State Street, Albany, NY 12210?

371 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,524 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 371 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $267,000, the tax amount paid for 371 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 is $8,337.

When was 371 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 last sold and what was the last sale price?

371 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 was last sold in 09/12/2013 for $365,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 371 State Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 371 State Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2013 $365,000
07/18/2003 $225,000
04/07/1995 $140,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 371 State Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 371 State Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/12/2013 - D
10/11/2013 - R
Deed
07/18/2003 - D
09/04/2003 - R
Deed
04/07/1995 - D
04/12/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 371 State Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 371 State Street, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,338
Market value $278,125
Assessed value $267,000

Assessment History for 371 State Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 371 State Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $267,000 $267,000 31.2279 $8,338 +17.69%
2024 $338,839 $240,000 29.52 $7,085 -11.67%
2023 $301,054 $240,000 33.42 $8,021 -9.23%
2022 $268,156 $240,000 36.82 $8,837 -3.00%
2021 $256,959 $240,000 37.96 $9,110 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 371 State Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 371 State Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 371 State Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 371 State Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
62 Spring St, Albany 1,580 12/12/2023 $1
369 State St, Albany 3,548 05/11/2021 $405,000
64 Spring St, Albany 11/30/2007 $357,175
56 Spring St, Albany 1,890 10/07/2021
207 Lark St, Albany 5,372 08/09/2013 $1,300,000
373 State St, Albany 4,662 07/31/2009 $280,000
66 Spring St, Albany 968 08/31/2022 $315,900
367 State St, Albany 3,492 03/09/2023 $377,500
60 Spring St, Albany 01/07/2010 $25,000
369 1/2 State St, Albany 3,952 06/30/1998 $150,000
361 State St, Albany 5,520 10/13/2004 $370,000