28 Willett Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information
28 Willett Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 28 Willett Street, Albany |
| Zip code | 12210 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Center Square |
| Parcel ID | 65.80-3-72 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Willett Street, Albany
| Sale date | 10/06/2021 |
| Sale price | $792,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,178 |
Lot & Building Information for 28 Willett Street, Albany
| Building sqft | 7,950 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 0.083 |
| Lot dimensions | 22 ft X 165 ft |
| Frontage | 22 |
| Depth | 165 |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 28 Willett Street, Albany
- • Improvements for 28 Willett Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 28 Willett Street, Albany
28 Willett Street, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1899 and has a total of 7,950 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 28 Willett Street, Albany, NY 12210 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $550,100, the tax amount paid for 28 Willett Street, Albany, NY 12210 is $17,178.
When was 28 Willett Street, Albany, NY 12210 last sold?28 Willett Street, Albany, NY 12210 was last sold in 05/11/2022.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 8 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 28 Willett Street, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Willett Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 28 Willett Street, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 28 Willett Street, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 28 Willett Street, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $17,178 |
| Market value | $573,021 |
| Assessed value | $550,100 |
Assessment History for 28 Willett Street, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Willett Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $550,100 | $550,100 | 31.2279 | $17,178 | +19.05% |
| 2024 | $690,103 | $488,800 | 29.52 | $14,429 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $613,146 | $488,800 | 33.42 | $16,336 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $546,145 | $488,800 | 36.82 | $17,998 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $523,340 | $488,800 | 37.96 | $18,555 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 10,297 |
| Median age | 37.4 |
| Average household income | $71,995 |
| Family households | 31.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,836 |
| Owner occupied units | 24.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.73 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $276,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $120,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Willett Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Willett Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 28 Willett Street, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 28 Willett Street, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 160 Lark St, Albany | 1,708 | 08/28/2018 | $144,000 |
| 170 Washington Ave, Albany | 4,428 | 05/13/2025 | |
| 225 Lancaster St, Albany | 4,400 | 12/04/2024 | $500,000 |
| 161 Washington Ave, Albany | 51,148 | ||
| 32 Willett St, Albany | 4,880 | 04/19/2005 | $610,000 |
| 34 Willett St, Albany | 5,576 | 08/28/2014 | $445,000 |
| 227 Lancaster St, Albany | 4,719 | 05/10/2024 | $735,000 |