Albany County  »  12210  »  Lark St  »  204 Lark St

204 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

204 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

204 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 204 Lark Street, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Center Square
Parcel ID 65.80-4-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 204 Lark Street, Albany

Sale date 03/11/2020
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,851

Lot & Building Information for 204 Lark Street, Albany

Building sqft 3,600
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.03
Lot dimensions 21 ft X 64 ft
Frontage 21
Depth 64
Year built 1870
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 25%

Other Property Data for 204 Lark Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 204 Lark Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 204 Lark Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 204 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 204 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210 has a total of 3,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the year built & the current market value of 204 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210?

204 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1870 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $228,542.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 204 Lark Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 204 Lark Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2020 $200,000

Title Documents for 204 Lark Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/11/2020 - D
03/13/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 204 Lark Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 204 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,851
Market value $228,542
Assessed value $219,400

Assessment History for 204 Lark Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 204 Lark Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $219,400 $219,400 31.2279 $6,851 +34.31%
2024 $243,964 $172,800 29.52 $5,101 -11.67%
2023 $216,759 $172,800 33.42 $5,775 -9.23%
2022 $193,073 $172,800 36.82 $6,362 -3.00%
2021 $185,011 $172,800 37.96 $6,559 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 204 Lark Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 204 Lark Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 204 Lark Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 204 Lark Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
349 State St, Albany 4,140
200 Lark St, Albany 1,800 04/20/2000 $139,500
156 Lark St, Albany 2,592 03/20/2025 $1
353 State St, Albany 7,920 04/13/2011
35 Spring St, Albany 1,271
33 Spring St, Albany 4,620
31 Spring St, Albany 1,680 05/26/2000 $1
17 Spring St, Albany 3,552 09/25/2023 $83,000
351 State St, Albany 3,354 09/01/1999 $135,000
321 State St, Albany 2,719 12/01/2022 $650,000
323 State St, Albany 8,100 01/09/2009
347 State St, Albany 4,140
19 Dove St, Albany 17,016 06/21/2024 $800,000