Albany County  »  12210  »  Sheridan Ave  »  194 Sheridan Ave

194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Sheridan Hollow
Parcel ID 65.81-4-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

Sale date 06/12/2015
Sale price $146,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,275

Lot & Building Information for 194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,728
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.055
Lot dimensions 24 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 24
Depth 100
Year built 2015
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210?

194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 2015 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $155,000, the tax amount paid for 194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 is $4,840.

When was 194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 last sold and what was the last sale price?

194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 was last sold in 06/12/2015 for $146,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2015 $146,000

Title Documents for 194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/12/2015 - D
06/16/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,840
Current property tax $3,275
Market value $161,458
Assessed value $155,000

Assessment History for 194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $155,000 $155,000 31.2279 $4,840 +49.06%
2024 $155,301 $110,000 29.52 $3,247 -11.67%
2023 $137,983 $110,000 33.42 $3,676 -9.23%
2022 $122,905 $110,000 36.82 $4,050 -3.00%
2021 $117,773 $110,000 37.96 $4,176 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 194 Sheridan Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.52
Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.52
Arbor Hill Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 265 0.56
Arbor Hill Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 265 0.56
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Edmund J O'neal Middle Of Excellence NR Public 6-8 261 0.59
William S Hackett Middle School 3 Public 6-8 672 0.75
The Free School NR Private K-8 26 0.78
Kipp Tech Valley Charter School 3 Charter K-8 913 0.88
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 1.19

Nearest high schools

Bishop Maginn High School NR Private 9-12 130 0.80
Harriet Tubman Democratic High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.15