Albany County  »  12210  »  Hall Pl  »  4 Hall Pl

4 Hall Place, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

4 Hall Place, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Hall Place, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Hall Place, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Ten Broeck Triangle
Parcel ID 65.82-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Hall Place, Albany

Sale date 05/20/2011
Sale price $233,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,541

Lot & Building Information for 4 Hall Place, Albany

Building sqft 5,290
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.066
Lot dimensions 24 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 24
Depth 125
Year built 1900
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 4 Hall Place, Albany

• • Improvements for 4 Hall Place, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Hall Place, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Hall Place, Albany, NY 12210?

4 Hall Place, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1900 and has a total of 5,290 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Hall Place, Albany, NY 12210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $273,500, the tax amount paid for 4 Hall Place, Albany, NY 12210 is $8,540.

When was 4 Hall Place, Albany, NY 12210 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Hall Place, Albany, NY 12210 was last sold in 05/20/2011 for $233,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Hall Place, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Hall Place, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2011 $233,000
04/05/1994 $135,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Hall Place, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Hall Place, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/20/2011 - D
05/24/2011 - R
Deed
04/05/1994 - D
04/07/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Hall Place, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Hall Place, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,541
Market value $284,896
Assessed value $273,500

Assessment History for 4 Hall Place, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Hall Place, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $273,500 $273,500 31.2279 $8,541 +48.83%
2024 $274,460 $194,400 29.52 $5,739 -11.67%
2023 $243,853 $194,400 33.42 $6,497 -9.23%
2022 $217,207 $194,400 36.82 $7,158 -3.00%
2021 $208,137 $194,400 37.96 $7,379 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Hall Place, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Hall Place, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4 Hall Place, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 4 Hall Place, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
159 Orange St, Albany
9 Hall Pl, Albany 2,640 06/12/2003
161 Orange St, Albany
163 Orange St, Albany
9 S Swan St, Albany 02/18/2022 $2,199
3 Hall Pl, Albany 3,151 04/01/2020
181 Orange St, Albany 1,354 04/26/2024
6 Hall Pl, Albany 3,105
8 Hall Pl, Albany 4,662 11/30/2022
11 Hall Pl, Albany 4,222
2 Hall Pl, Albany 3,300 08/21/2015 $300,000
5 Hall Pl, Albany 4,048 08/02/2011 $254,500
7 Hall Pl, Albany 5,635 03/07/2021
168 Orange St, Albany 01/06/2020 $55,000