Albany County  »  32 South St

32 South Street, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

32 South Street, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 South Street, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 South Street, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Shaker Park
Parcel ID 66.37-1-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 South Street, Albany

Property tax $3,707

Lot & Building Information for 32 South Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,650
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.054
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 94 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 94
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 32 South Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 32 South Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 South Street, Albany

How many square feet does 32 South Street, Albany, NY 12204 have?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 32 South Street, Albany, NY 12204 has a total of 2,650 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 32 South Street, Albany, NY 12204?

32 South Street, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $123,646.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 South Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 South Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 32 South Street, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 32 South Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 32 South Street, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,707
Market value $123,646
Assessed value $118,700

Assessment History for 32 South Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 South Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $118,700 $118,700 31.2279 $3,707 +91.41%
2024 $92,616 $65,600 29.52 $1,937 -11.67%
2023 $82,288 $65,600 33.42 $2,192 -9.23%
2022 $73,296 $65,600 36.82 $2,415 -3.00%
2021 $70,236 $65,600 37.96 $2,490 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 South Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 South Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 32 South Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 32 South Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
76 Woodside Dr, Albany 1,294 07/19/2017 $177,900
82 Woodside Dr, Albany 5,232
87 Woodside Dr, Albany 1,294
86 Woodside Dr, Albany 1,294 08/05/2019 $185,000
89 Woodside Dr, Albany 1,294 12/06/2007 $167,000
1209 Broadway, Albany 2,064 04/13/2017
34 Woodside Dr, Albany 1,529 06/20/2019
91 Woodside Dr, Albany 1,529 02/11/2025 $280,000
1207 Broadway, Albany 3,252 12/21/2020 $20,000
88 Woodside Dr, Albany 1,294 08/07/1998 $98,500
1213 Broadway, Albany 2,272 11/24/2009 $65,000