Albany County  »  12208  »  Sawyer Pl  »  21 Sawyer Pl

21 Sawyer Place, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

21 Sawyer Place, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Sawyer Place, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Sawyer Place, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Normanskill
Parcel ID 74.8-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Sawyer Place, Albany

Sale date 05/30/2013
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,181

Lot & Building Information for 21 Sawyer Place, Albany

Building sqft 1,812
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.624
Lot dimensions 71 ft X 383 ft
Frontage 71
Depth 383
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 21 Sawyer Place, Albany

• • Improvements for 21 Sawyer Place, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Sawyer Place, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Sawyer Place, Albany, NY 12208?

21 Sawyer Place, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,812 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Sawyer Place, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $294,000, the tax amount paid for 21 Sawyer Place, Albany, NY 12208 is $9,181.

When was 21 Sawyer Place, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Sawyer Place, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 05/30/2013 for $235,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Sawyer Place, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Sawyer Place, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2013 $235,000
12/17/2004 $190,000
08/31/1999 $125,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Sawyer Place, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Sawyer Place, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/30/2013 - D
06/05/2013 - R
Deed
10/06/2009 - D
10/15/2009 - R
Deed
12/17/2004 - D
12/23/2004 - R
Deed
09/20/2000 - D
09/21/2000 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
08/31/1999 - D
09/13/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Sawyer Place, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Sawyer Place, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,181
Market value $306,250
Assessed value $294,000

Assessment History for 21 Sawyer Place, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Sawyer Place, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $294,000 $294,000 31.2279 $9,181 +37.61%
2024 $319,074 $226,000 29.52 $6,672 -11.67%
2023 $283,492 $226,000 33.42 $7,553 -9.23%
2022 $252,514 $226,000 36.82 $8,321 -3.00%
2021 $241,970 $226,000 37.96 $8,579 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Sawyer Place, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Sawyer Place, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.91
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.91
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 1.15
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 1.16
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.35
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.91
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.18
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 1.73

Nearest high schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.35
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.18
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 1.90
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 1.99

Neighbors for 21 Sawyer Place, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 21 Sawyer Place, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1003 New Scotland Rd, Albany 1,464 12/30/2004 $181,000
1009 New Scotland Rd, Albany 05/30/2007 $210,000
1013 New Scotland Rd, Albany 1,827 09/15/2021 $240,000
13 Sandalwood CT, Albany 1,294 09/09/2005 $185,000
999 New Scotland Rd, Albany 1,926 06/26/2019 $265,500
1006 New Scotland Rd, Albany 1,848 05/02/2024 $164,900
25 Woodside Dr, Albany 1,294 07/23/2013
1002 New Scotland Rd, Albany 1,536 12/27/2004
1 Sandalwood CT, Albany 1,529 12/23/2020 $204,000
1005 New Scotland Rd, Albany 2,684 01/31/2014 $242,000
5 Sandalwood CT, Albany 1,294 06/04/2008 $180,000
7 Sandalwood CT, Albany 1,529 08/29/2017 $217,000
1001 New Scotland Rd, Albany 1,300 07/02/2004 $159,900
9 Sandalwood CT, Albany 1,529 11/18/2024 $310,000
1000 New Scotland Rd, Albany 1,771 06/24/2021
1004 New Scotland Rd, Albany 1,485 09/30/2004 $165,000
15 Sandalwood CT, Albany 1,529 06/29/2018
27 Woodside Dr, Albany 1,294
11 Sandalwood CT, Albany 1,294 01/06/2017 $161,000
3 Sandalwood CT, Albany 1,294 01/10/2020 $177,000