Albany County  »  12208  »  Cary Ave  »  4 Cary Ave

4 Cary Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

4 Cary Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Cary Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Cary Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Normanskill
Parcel ID 74.8-1-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Cary Avenue, Albany

Sale date 09/15/2016
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,715

Lot & Building Information for 4 Cary Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 880
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.193
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 140
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Cary Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 4 Cary Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Cary Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Cary Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

4 Cary Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1946 and has a total of 880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Cary Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $183,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Cary Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 is $5,714.

When was 4 Cary Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Cary Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 09/15/2016 for $140,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Cary Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Cary Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2016 $140,000
08/25/2008 $160,000
09/13/2004 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Cary Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Cary Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/15/2016 - D
10/14/2016 - R
Deed
08/25/2008 - D
08/25/2008 - R
Deed
09/13/2004 - D
12/27/2004 - R
Deed
09/23/1996 - D
09/26/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Cary Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Cary Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,715
Market value $190,625
Assessed value $183,000

Assessment History for 4 Cary Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Cary Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $183,000 $183,000 31.2279 $5,715 +38.28%
2024 $197,656 $140,000 29.52 $4,133 -11.67%
2023 $175,615 $140,000 33.42 $4,679 -9.23%
2022 $156,425 $140,000 36.82 $5,155 -3.00%
2021 $149,893 $140,000 37.96 $5,314 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Cary Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Cary Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.80
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.80
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 1.03
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 1.03
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.44
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.80
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.06
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 1.68

Nearest high schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.44
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.06