8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany |
| Zip code | 12208 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Normanskill |
| Parcel ID | 74.12-1-44 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany
| Sale date | 05/19/2016 |
| Sale price | $400,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,959 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany
| Building sqft | 2,554 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.248 |
| Lot dimensions | 90 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 90 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1995 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Excellent |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany
- • Improvements for 8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany
8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,554 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $447,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany, NY 12208 is $13,958.
When was 8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 05/19/2016 for $400,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $13,959 |
| Market value | $465,625 |
| Assessed value | $447,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $447,000 | $447,000 | 31.2279 | $13,959 | +26.10% |
| 2024 | $529,437 | $375,000 | 29.52 | $11,070 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $470,396 | $375,000 | 33.42 | $12,533 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $418,994 | $375,000 | 36.82 | $13,808 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $401,499 | $375,000 | 37.96 | $14,235 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Olive Tree Lane, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mater Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 1.12 |
| Mater Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 1.12 |
| Albany Jcc | NR | Private | PK-K | 74 | 1.24 |
| Albany Jcc | NR | Private | PK-K | 74 | 1.24 |
| Langan School/Center for Disability Services | NR | Private | 154 | 1.35 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of The Holy Names | NR | Private | 6-12 | 295 | 0.24 |
| Mater Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 1.12 |
| Langan School/Center for Disability Services | NR | Private | 154 | 1.35 | |
| Center for Disabilitie Services | NR | Private | 0 | 1.35 | |
| St. Thomas the Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 197 | 1.89 |
Nearest high schools