21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12208 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Normanskill |
| Parcel ID | 74.11-2-40 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/30/2018 |
| Sale price | $230,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,586 |
Lot & Building Information for 21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany
| Building sqft | 1,895 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.185 |
| Lot dimensions | 51 ft X 158 ft |
| Frontage | 51 |
| Depth | 158 |
| Year built | 1983 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany
21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,895 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $339,000, the tax amount paid for 21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 is $10,586.
When was 21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 07/30/2018 for $230,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $10,586 |
| Market value | $353,125 |
| Assessed value | $339,000 |
Assessment History for 21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $360,000 | $360,000 | 31.2279 | $11,242 | +97.32% |
| 2024 | $272,483 | $193,000 | 29.52 | $5,697 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $242,097 | $193,000 | 33.42 | $6,450 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $215,642 | $193,000 | 36.82 | $7,106 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $206,638 | $193,000 | 37.96 | $7,326 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slingerlands Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 462 | 1.71 |
| Mater Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 1.72 |
| Mater Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 1.72 |
| Elsmere Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 231 | 1.82 |
| Albany Jcc | NR | Private | PK-K | 74 | 1.84 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of The Holy Names | NR | Private | 6-12 | 295 | 0.49 |
| Mater Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 1.72 |
| St. Thomas the Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 197 | 1.94 |
| Langan School/Center for Disability Services | NR | Private | 154 | 1.95 | |
| Center for Disabilitie Services | NR | Private | 0 | 1.96 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of The Holy Names | NR | Private | 6-12 | 295 | 0.49 |
| Langan School/Center for Disability Services | NR | Private | 154 | 1.95 | |
| Center for Disabilitie Services | NR | Private | 0 | 1.96 | |
| Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-12 | 641 | 2.50 |
| Bethlehem Central Senior High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 1,364 | 2.52 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 21 Mountain View Avenue, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Tallmadge Ave, Albany | |||
| 27 Normanside Dr, Albany | |||
| 25 Normanside Dr, Albany | 04/25/2018 | ||
| 365 MC Cormack Rd, Albany | 1,930 | 11/30/2001 | $155,000 |
| 29 Normanside Dr, Albany | 02/02/2021 | $1,600 | |
| 7 Olive Tree Ln, Albany | 2,895 | 04/26/2019 | $379,900 |
| 3 Olive Tree Ln, Albany | 2,531 | 10/31/2015 | $60,032 |
| 4 White Oak Ln, Albany | 2,698 | ||
| 31 Normanside Dr, Albany | 02/02/2021 | $1,600 | |
| 5 White Oak Ln, Albany | 2,858 | 04/17/2019 | |
| 29 Mohican Pl, Albany | 1,500 | 03/22/2018 | $194,500 |
| 1 White Oak Ln, Albany | 3,327 | 09/08/2006 | $360,000 |
| 7 White Oak Ln, Albany | 2,188 | 09/09/2015 | $270,000 |
| 9 Olive Tree Ln, Albany | 2,618 | 04/08/2002 | $234,000 |
| 369 MC Cormack Rd, Albany | 3,108 | 07/17/2020 | |
| 13 Seneca Pl, Albany | 1,516 | 10/15/2022 | $280,000 |
| 3 White Oak Ln, Albany | 2,828 | 02/05/2020 | $343,000 |
| 6 White Oak Ln, Albany | 2,412 | ||
| 15 Seneca Pl, Albany | 1,829 | 09/02/2021 | $255,000 |
| 5 Olive Tree Ln, Albany | 2,739 |