11 Valley View Drive, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
11 Valley View Drive, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 11 Valley View Drive, Albany |
| Zip code | 12208 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Normanskill |
| Parcel ID | 74.16-1-15.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Valley View Drive, Albany
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/03/2008 |
| Sale price | $335,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $11,326 |
Lot & Building Information for 11 Valley View Drive, Albany
| Building sqft | 2,232 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.31 |
| Lot dimensions | 90 ft X 150 ft |
| Frontage | 90 |
| Depth | 150 |
| Year built | 1975 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 11 Valley View Drive, Albany
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 11 Valley View Drive, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 11 Valley View Drive, Albany
11 Valley View Drive, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,232 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 11 Valley View Drive, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $383,000, the tax amount paid for 11 Valley View Drive, Albany, NY 12208 is $11,960.
When was 11 Valley View Drive, Albany, NY 12208 last sold?11 Valley View Drive, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 12/05/2023.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 11 Valley View Drive, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Valley View Drive, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/03/2008 | $335,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 11 Valley View Drive, Albany
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 11 Valley View Drive, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 11 Valley View Drive, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $11,960 |
| Current property tax | $11,326 |
| Market value | $398,958 |
| Assessed value | $383,000 |
Assessment History for 11 Valley View Drive, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Valley View Drive, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $383,000 | $383,000 | 31.2279 | $11,960 | +55.83% |
| 2024 | $367,076 | $260,000 | 29.52 | $7,675 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $326,141 | $260,000 | 33.42 | $8,689 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $290,503 | $260,000 | 36.82 | $9,573 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $278,373 | $260,000 | 37.96 | $9,870 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Valley View Drive, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Valley View Drive, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elsmere Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 231 | 1.40 |
| Mater Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 1.48 |
| Mater Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 1.48 |
| Albany Jcc | NR | Private | PK-K | 74 | 1.50 |
| Albany Jcc | NR | Private | PK-K | 74 | 1.50 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of The Holy Names | NR | Private | 6-12 | 295 | 0.49 |
| Mater Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 1.48 |
| St. Thomas the Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 197 | 1.59 |
| Center for Disabilitie Services | NR | Private | 0 | 1.68 | |
| Langan School/Center for Disability Services | NR | Private | 154 | 1.69 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of The Holy Names | NR | Private | 6-12 | 295 | 0.49 |
| Center for Disabilitie Services | NR | Private | 0 | 1.68 | |
| Langan School/Center for Disability Services | NR | Private | 154 | 1.69 | |
| Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-12 | 641 | 2.10 |
| Bethlehem Central Senior High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 1,364 | 2.42 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 11 Valley View Drive, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 11 Valley View Drive, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Valley View Dr, Albany | 3,036 | 02/04/2010 | |
| 329 MC Cormack Rd, Albany | 2,010 | 11/05/2001 | $215,000 |
| 1 Iroquois Dr, Albany | 1,861 | 08/14/1993 | $120,000 |
| 5 Hartman Rd, Albany | 1,512 | ||
| 3 Seneca Pl, Albany | 2,008 | ||
| 5 Valley View Dr, Albany | 1,992 | 10/29/2019 | |
| 10 Quadrini Dr, Albany | 2,141 | 08/08/2025 | $625,000 |
| 3 Iroquois Dr, Albany | 1,796 | 07/24/2020 | |
| 18 Mohican Pl, Albany | 1,648 | 04/24/2018 | $229,000 |
| 7 Valley View Dr, Albany | 2,908 | 11/16/2021 | |
| 363 MC Cormack Rd, Albany | 3,252 | 08/31/2021 | $357,000 |
| 17 Valley View Dr, Albany | 2,767 | 03/10/2017 | $280,000 |
| 19 Valley View Dr, Albany | 2,971 | 07/24/2001 | $249,900 |
| 6 Iroquois Dr, Albany | 1,982 | ||
| 5 Iroquois Dr, Albany | 1,888 | ||
| 16 Mohican Pl, Albany | 1,924 | 05/10/2022 | $275,000 |
| 330 MC Cormack Rd, Albany | 4,128 | 04/04/2023 | $415,000 |
| 8 Quadrini Dr, Albany | 4,273 | 01/27/2025 | $744,409 |
| 3 Valley View Dr, Albany | 1,440 | 05/08/2020 | $180,000 |
| 1 Valley View Dr, Albany | 3,096 | 10/25/2013 | $280,000 |