Albany County  »  12208  »  Highfield Ln  »  6 Highfield Ln

6 Highfield Lane, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

6 Highfield Lane, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Highfield Lane, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Highfield Lane, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Normanskill
Parcel ID 74.12-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Highfield Lane, Albany

Sale date 08/30/2019
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,367

Lot & Building Information for 6 Highfield Lane, Albany

Building sqft 1,741
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Lot dimensions 113 ft X 158 ft
Frontage 113
Depth 158
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Highfield Lane, Albany

• • Improvements for 6 Highfield Lane, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Highfield Lane, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Highfield Lane, Albany, NY 12208?

6 Highfield Lane, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,741 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Highfield Lane, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $364,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Highfield Lane, Albany, NY 12208 is $11,366.

When was 6 Highfield Lane, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Highfield Lane, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 08/30/2019 for $275,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Highfield Lane, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Highfield Lane, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2019 $275,000

Title Documents for 6 Highfield Lane, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2019 - D
09/03/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Highfield Lane, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Highfield Lane, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,367
Market value $379,167
Assessed value $364,000

Assessment History for 6 Highfield Lane, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Highfield Lane, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $364,000 $364,000 31.2279 $11,367 +54.64%
2024 $351,546 $249,000 29.52 $7,350 -11.67%
2023 $312,343 $249,000 33.42 $8,322 -9.23%
2022 $278,212 $249,000 36.82 $9,168 -3.00%
2021 $266,595 $249,000 37.96 $9,452 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Highfield Lane, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Highfield Lane, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.25
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.25
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 1.35
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 1.35
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 1.47

Nearest middle schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.21
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.25
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.48
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 1.85

Nearest high schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.21
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.48
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 2.02
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 2.29

Neighbors for 6 Highfield Lane, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 6 Highfield Lane, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
329 MC Cormack Rd, Albany 2,010 11/05/2001 $215,000
9 Valley View Dr, Albany 3,036 02/04/2010
8 Highfield Ln, Albany
10 Highfield Ln, Albany 2,874 09/28/2018
14 Fairway CT, Albany 2,856 01/14/2021 $410,000
10 Quadrini Dr, Albany 2,141 08/08/2025 $625,000
5 Valley View Dr, Albany 1,992 10/29/2019
16 Fairway CT, Albany 2,638 01/31/2021 $350,000
2 Quadrini Dr, Albany 2,415 08/22/2022 $450,000
363 MC Cormack Rd, Albany 3,252 08/31/2021 $357,000
7 Valley View Dr, Albany 2,908 11/16/2021
6 Quadrini Dr, Albany 3,055
9 Highfield Ln, Albany 2,730 01/23/2025 $605,000
7 Highfield Ln, Albany 1,933 02/11/2020
22 Fairway CT, Albany 2,937 10/20/2017 $300,000
8 Quadrini Dr, Albany 4,273 01/27/2025 $744,409
330 MC Cormack Rd, Albany 4,128 04/04/2023 $415,000
5 Highfield Ln, Albany 2,480 11/22/2024
1 Valley View Dr, Albany 3,096 10/25/2013 $280,000
3 Valley View Dr, Albany 1,440 05/08/2020 $180,000