Albany County  »  12208  »  Linda CT  »  2 Linda CT

2 Linda Court, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

2 Linda Court, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Linda Court, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Linda Court, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Normanskill
Parcel ID 74.16-2-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Linda Court, Albany

Sale date 08/22/2024
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,461

Lot & Building Information for 2 Linda Court, Albany

Building sqft 1,610
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.256
Lot dimensions 82 ft X 136 ft
Frontage 82
Depth 136
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Linda Court, Albany

• • Improvements for 2 Linda Court, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Linda Court, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Linda Court, Albany, NY 12208?

2 Linda Court, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,610 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Linda Court, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $335,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Linda Court, Albany, NY 12208 is $10,461.

When was 2 Linda Court, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Linda Court, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 08/22/2024 for $415,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Linda Court, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Linda Court, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2024 $415,000
06/04/2004 $194,900
10/05/2001 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Linda Court, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Linda Court, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/22/2024 - D
08/29/2024 - R
Deed
08/21/2018 - D
09/11/2018 - R
Deed
05/13/2010 - D
06/01/2010 - R
Deed
06/04/2004 - D
06/10/2004 - R
Deed
10/05/2001 - D
10/10/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Linda Court, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Linda Court, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,461
Market value $348,958
Assessed value $335,000

Assessment History for 2 Linda Court, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Linda Court, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $335,000 $335,000 31.2279 $10,461 +48.28%
2024 $337,428 $239,000 29.52 $7,055 -11.67%
2023 $299,799 $239,000 33.42 $7,987 -9.23%
2022 $267,039 $239,000 36.82 $8,800 -3.00%
2021 $255,889 $239,000 37.96 $9,072 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Linda Court, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Linda Court, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Elsmere Elementary School 8 Public K-5 231 1.35
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 1.51
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 1.51
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 1.57
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 1.57

Nearest middle schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.59
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 1.51
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.57
Bethlehem Central Middle School 6 Public 6-8 923 1.68
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.77

Nearest high schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.59
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.77
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 1.77
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 2.15
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 2.31

Neighbors for 2 Linda Court, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 2 Linda Court, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Meadow Ln, Albany 1,668 03/08/2016 $218,000
48 Meadow Ln, Albany 2,116 10/08/2024
66 Wood Ter, Albany 1,421
3 Linda CT, Albany 2,160 10/29/2002 $184,900
52 Normanside Dr, Albany 1,690 08/17/2023 $265,100
10 Olympus CT, Albany 2,620 02/20/2015
3 Mohican Pl, Albany 1,600 09/26/1996 $108,000
27 Tallmadge Ave, Albany 2,002 03/01/2022 $230,000
44 Meadow Ln, Albany 1,908 09/16/2003 $170,000
12 Olympus CT, Albany 2,972 07/12/2012 $329,000
64 Wood Ter, Albany 1,636
5 Mohican Pl, Albany 1,563 09/14/2005 $200,000
70 Wood Ter, Albany 1,614 12/31/2008 $168,000
4 Linda CT, Albany 1,868 06/27/2017 $280,000
42 Meadow Ln, Albany 1,744 12/07/1993
2 Mohican Pl, Albany 1,860
68 Wood Ter, Albany 3,124
50 Normanside Dr, Albany 1,973 10/26/1993 $133,000
14 Olympus CT, Albany 2,400 12/24/2020
1 Seneca Pl, Albany 2,021 02/22/2002 $122,500