Albany County  »  12208  »  New Scotland Rd  »  977 New Scotland Rd

977 New Scotland Road, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

977 New Scotland Road, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 977 New Scotland Road, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Normanskill
Parcel ID 75.5-3-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 977 New Scotland Road, Albany

Sale date 12/22/2020
Sale price $210,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,432

Lot & Building Information for 977 New Scotland Road, Albany

Building sqft 1,008
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.145
Lot dimensions 42 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 42
Depth 150
Year built 1939
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 977 New Scotland Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 977 New Scotland Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 977 New Scotland Road, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 977 New Scotland Road, Albany, NY 12208?

977 New Scotland Road, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 977 New Scotland Road, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $238,000, the tax amount paid for 977 New Scotland Road, Albany, NY 12208 is $7,432.

When was 977 New Scotland Road, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

977 New Scotland Road, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 12/22/2020 for $210,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 977 New Scotland Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 977 New Scotland Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2020 $210,500
05/30/2018 $191,752
05/12/2017 $127,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 977 New Scotland Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 977 New Scotland Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2020 - D
01/25/2021 - R
Deed
05/30/2018 - D
05/31/2018 - R
Deed
05/12/2017 - D
05/12/2017 - R
Deed
11/15/2001 - D
11/21/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 977 New Scotland Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 977 New Scotland Road, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,432
Market value $247,917
Assessed value $238,000

Assessment History for 977 New Scotland Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 977 New Scotland Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $238,000 $238,000 31.2279 $7,432 +86.50%
2024 $190,597 $135,000 29.52 $3,985 -11.67%
2023 $169,343 $135,000 33.42 $4,512 -9.23%
2022 $150,838 $135,000 36.82 $4,971 -3.00%
2021 $144,540 $135,000 37.96 $5,125 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 977 New Scotland Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 977 New Scotland Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.75
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.75
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 0.98
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 0.98
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.49
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.75
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.01
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 1.65

Nearest high schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.49
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.01
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 1.73
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 1.82

Neighbors for 977 New Scotland Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 977 New Scotland Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
979 New Scotland Rd, Albany 1,160 02/07/2024 $205,000
32 Mohican Pl, Albany 1,452
5 Meadow Ln, Albany 1,656 07/27/2012
2 Valley View Dr, Albany 4,500 11/09/2017 $342,000
300 MC Cormack Rd, Albany 288
1 Meadow Ln, Albany 1,892
2 Oneil Rd, Albany 1,940 07/24/2015 $202,000
31 Par Cir, Albany 1,380 06/30/2017 $215,000
9 Cary Ave, Albany 941
975 New Scotland Rd, Albany 1,174 10/14/2022
971 New Scotland Rd, Albany 1,928 05/15/2025 $275,000
969 New Scotland Rd, Albany 1,379 06/16/2011 $165,000
4 Oneil Rd, Albany 2,252 02/21/2024
3 Meadow Ln, Albany 1,758 10/06/1999 $114,000
331 MC Cormack Rd, Albany 2,445 10/09/2020 $335,000
7 Meadow Ln, Albany 1,651 06/21/2024 $425,950
967 New Scotland Rd, Albany 1,208 02/16/2024 $249,900
30 Mohican Pl, Albany 1,700 05/11/2018 $195,600
973 New Scotland Rd, Albany 1,924 07/24/2018 $153,700
28 Mohican Pl, Albany 1,676 02/18/2011 $177,000