Albany County  »  12208  »  Hopi St  »  1 Hopi St

1 Hopi Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

1 Hopi Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Hopi Street, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Hopi Street, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Normanskill
Parcel ID 75.5-3-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Hopi Street, Albany

Sale date 03/06/2025
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,151

Lot & Building Information for 1 Hopi Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,376
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.114
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 99 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 99
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Hopi Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 1 Hopi Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Hopi Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Hopi Street, Albany, NY 12208?

1 Hopi Street, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Hopi Street, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $229,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Hopi Street, Albany, NY 12208 is $7,151.

When was 1 Hopi Street, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Hopi Street, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 03/06/2025 for $210,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Hopi Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Hopi Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2025 $210,000

Title Documents for 1 Hopi Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/06/2025 - D
04/16/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Hopi Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Hopi Street, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,151
Market value $238,542
Assessed value $229,000

Assessment History for 1 Hopi Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Hopi Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $235,000 $235,000 31.2279 $7,339 +77.57%
2024 $197,656 $140,000 29.52 $4,133 -11.67%
2023 $175,615 $140,000 33.42 $4,679 -9.23%
2022 $156,425 $140,000 36.82 $5,155 -3.00%
2021 $149,893 $140,000 37.96 $5,314 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Hopi Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Hopi Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.71
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.71
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 0.95
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 0.96
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.54
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.71
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.97
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 1.59

Nearest high schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.54
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.97