14 Kensington Place, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information
14 Kensington Place, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 14 Kensington Place, Albany |
| Zip code | 12209 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Whitehall |
| Parcel ID | 75.11-1-6.3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Kensington Place, Albany
| Sale date | 02/20/2019 |
| Sale price | $179,900 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,495 |
Lot & Building Information for 14 Kensington Place, Albany
| Building sqft | 1,212 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.113 |
| Lot dimensions | 47 ft X 105 ft |
| Frontage | 47 |
| Depth | 105 |
| Year built | 1989 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Townhouse |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 14 Kensington Place, Albany
- • Improvements for 14 Kensington Place, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 14 Kensington Place, Albany
14 Kensington Place, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,212 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 14 Kensington Place, Albany, NY 12209 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $240,000, the tax amount paid for 14 Kensington Place, Albany, NY 12209 is $7,494.
When was 14 Kensington Place, Albany, NY 12209 last sold and what was the last sale price?14 Kensington Place, Albany, NY 12209 was last sold in 02/20/2019 for $179,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 14 Kensington Place, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Kensington Place, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 14 Kensington Place, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 14 Kensington Place, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 14 Kensington Place, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,495 |
| Market value | $250,000 |
| Assessed value | $240,000 |
Assessment History for 14 Kensington Place, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Kensington Place, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $240,000 | $240,000 | 31.2279 | $7,495 | +44.25% |
| 2024 | $248,482 | $176,000 | 29.52 | $5,196 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $220,773 | $176,000 | 33.42 | $5,882 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $196,648 | $176,000 | 36.82 | $6,480 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $188,437 | $176,000 | 37.96 | $6,681 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Kensington Place, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Kensington Place, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany Jcc | NR | Private | PK-K | 74 | 0.23 |
| Albany Jcc | NR | Private | PK-K | 74 | 0.23 |
| Center for Disabilitie Services | NR | Private | 0 | 0.50 | |
| Langan School/Center for Disability Services | NR | Private | 154 | 0.57 | |
| Mater Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 0.71 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-12 | 641 | 0.53 |
| Mater Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 0.71 |
| Albany Academy (The) | NR | Private | PK-12 | 825 | 0.78 |