Albany County  »  12208  »  Par Cir  »  28 Par Cir

28 Par Circle, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

28 Par Circle, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Par Circle, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Par Circle, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Normanskill
Parcel ID 75.5-4-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Par Circle, Albany

Sale date 05/08/2014
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,141

Lot & Building Information for 28 Par Circle, Albany

Building sqft 1,768
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.146
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 106 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 106
Year built 1975
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 28 Par Circle, Albany

• • Improvements for 28 Par Circle, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Par Circle, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Par Circle, Albany, NY 12208?

28 Par Circle, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Par Circle, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $319,000, the tax amount paid for 28 Par Circle, Albany, NY 12208 is $9,961.

When was 28 Par Circle, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Par Circle, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 05/08/2014 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Par Circle, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Par Circle, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2014 $1
09/20/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Par Circle, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 Par Circle, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2014 - D
05/15/2014 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
09/20/1999 - D
09/28/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Par Circle, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Par Circle, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,962
Current property tax $8,141
Market value $332,292
Assessed value $319,000

Assessment History for 28 Par Circle, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Par Circle, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $319,000 $319,000 31.2279 $9,962 +79.50%
2024 $265,424 $188,000 29.52 $5,550 -11.67%
2023 $235,825 $188,000 33.42 $6,283 -9.23%
2022 $210,056 $188,000 36.82 $6,922 -3.00%
2021 $201,285 $188,000 37.96 $7,136 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Par Circle, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Par Circle, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.61
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.61
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 0.84
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 0.84
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.61
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.64
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.86
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 1.56

Nearest high schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.64
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.86
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 1.59