Albany County  »  12208  »  Collins Pl  »  5 Collins Pl

5 Collins Place, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

5 Collins Place, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Collins Place, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Collins Place, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Buckingham Pond - Crestwood
Parcel ID 75.23-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Collins Place, Albany

Sale date 09/05/2017
Sale price $185,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,181

Lot & Building Information for 5 Collins Place, Albany

Building sqft 1,413
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.388
Lot dimensions 82 ft X 206 ft
Frontage 82
Depth 206
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Collins Place, Albany

• • Improvements for 5 Collins Place, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Collins Place, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Collins Place, Albany, NY 12208?

5 Collins Place, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,413 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Collins Place, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $294,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Collins Place, Albany, NY 12208 is $9,181.

When was 5 Collins Place, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Collins Place, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 09/05/2017 for $185,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Collins Place, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Collins Place, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2017 $185,500
07/17/1998 $105,150
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Collins Place, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Collins Place, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/05/2017 - D
09/11/2017 - R
Deed
07/17/1998 - D
07/22/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Collins Place, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Collins Place, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,181
Market value $306,250
Assessed value $294,000

Assessment History for 5 Collins Place, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Collins Place, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $294,000 $294,000 31.2279 $9,181 +71.83%
2024 $255,541 $181,000 29.52 $5,343 -11.67%
2023 $227,045 $181,000 33.42 $6,049 -9.23%
2022 $202,235 $181,000 36.82 $6,664 -3.00%
2021 $193,790 $181,000 37.96 $6,871 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Collins Place, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Collins Place, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.20
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.20
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 0.44
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.47
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.20
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.47
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.04
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 1.25

Nearest high schools

Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.47
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.04