Albany County  »  12208  »  Sycamore St  »  33 Sycamore St

33 Sycamore Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

33 Sycamore Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Sycamore Street, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Sycamore Street, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Helderberg
Parcel ID 75.26-3-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Sycamore Street, Albany

Sale date 01/03/2025
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,994

Lot & Building Information for 33 Sycamore Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,128
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.112
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 99 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 99
Year built 1934
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 33 Sycamore Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 33 Sycamore Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Sycamore Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Sycamore Street, Albany, NY 12208?

33 Sycamore Street, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1934 and has a total of 2,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Sycamore Street, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $288,000, the tax amount paid for 33 Sycamore Street, Albany, NY 12208 is $8,993.

When was 33 Sycamore Street, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Sycamore Street, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 01/03/2025 for $335,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Sycamore Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Sycamore Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2025 $335,000
03/02/2007 $225,000
07/14/2000 $110,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Sycamore Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Sycamore Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/03/2025 - D
01/24/2025 - R
Deed
03/02/2007 - D
03/06/2007 - R
Deed
07/14/2000 - D
07/17/2000 - R
Deed
05/08/2000 - D
07/17/2000 - R
Deed
08/21/1995 - D
09/25/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Sycamore Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Sycamore Street, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,994
Market value $300,000
Assessed value $288,000

Assessment History for 33 Sycamore Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Sycamore Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $288,000 $288,000 31.2279 $8,994 +41.70%
2024 $303,544 $215,000 29.52 $6,347 -11.67%
2023 $269,694 $215,000 33.42 $7,185 -9.23%
2022 $240,223 $215,000 36.82 $7,916 -3.00%
2021 $230,193 $215,000 37.96 $8,161 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Sycamore Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Sycamore Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Scotland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 473 0.22
New Scotland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 473 0.22
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.38
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.38
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.38
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.52
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 0.57
Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.61
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.61

Nearest high schools

Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.38
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.52