470 Ontario Street #B, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 470 Ontario Street #B, Albany |
| Zip code | 12208 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | New Scotland |
| Parcel ID | 75.28-2-42 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 470 Ontario Street #B, Albany
| Sale date | 11/10/2021 |
| Sale price | $300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,840 |
Lot & Building Information for 470 Ontario Street #B, Albany
| Building sqft | 2,672 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 470 Ontario Street #B, Albany
- • Improvements for 470 Ontario Street #B, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 470 Ontario Street #B, Albany
470 Ontario Street #B, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,672 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 470 Ontario Street #B, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $187,000, the tax amount paid for 470 Ontario Street #B, Albany, NY 12208 is $5,839.
When was 470 Ontario Street #B, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?470 Ontario Street #B, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 11/10/2021 for $300,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 4 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 470 Ontario Street #B, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 470 Ontario Street #B, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 470 Ontario Street #B, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 470 Ontario Street #B, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 470 Ontario Street #B, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,840 |
| Market value | $194,792 |
| Assessed value | $187,000 |
Assessment History for 470 Ontario Street #B, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 470 Ontario Street #B, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $187,000 | $187,000 | 31.2279 | $5,840 | +19.02% |
| 2024 | $234,646 | $166,200 | 29.52 | $4,906 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $208,480 | $166,200 | 33.42 | $5,554 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $185,698 | $166,200 | 36.82 | $6,119 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $177,944 | $166,200 | 37.96 | $6,309 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 23,289 |
| Median age | 33.1 |
| Average household income | $95,512 |
| Family households | 38.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,584 |
| Owner occupied units | 45.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.01 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $261,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $270,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 470 Ontario Street #B, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 470 Ontario Street #B, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 470 Ontario Street #B, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 470 Ontario Street #B, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 452 1/2 New Scotland Ave, Albany | 3,600 | 03/16/2021 | |
| 9 Sycamore St, Albany | 1,404 | ||
| 21 Sycamore St, Albany | 2,248 | 09/12/2017 | $251,000 |
| 20 Avenue B, Albany | 6,368 | 09/25/2024 | $1,020,000 |
| 458 Ontario St, Albany | 1,092 | 01/17/2017 | |
| 420 Ontario St, Albany | 1,972 | 10/22/2001 | $60,000 |