Albany County  »  12208  »  New Scotland Ave  »  199 New Scotland Ave

199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood New Scotland
Parcel ID 75.28-3-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Sale date 11/03/2023
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,427

Lot & Building Information for 199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 4,175
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.191
Lot dimensions 44 ft X 189 ft
Frontage 44
Depth 189
Year built 1950
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 4,175 square feet and a current price per square foot of $113.

What is the year built & the current market value of 199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $481,250.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2023 $475,000
12/21/2017 $365,000
01/21/1994 $460,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/03/2023 - D
11/16/2023 - R
Deed
12/21/2017 - D
06/26/2018 - R
Deed
01/21/1994 - D
02/08/1994 - R
Deed
01/21/1994 - D
02/08/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,427
Market value $481,250
Assessed value $462,000

Assessment History for 199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $462,000 $462,000 31.2279 $14,427 +62.91%
2024 $423,549 $300,000 29.52 $8,856 -11.67%
2023 $376,317 $300,000 33.42 $10,026 -9.23%
2022 $335,196 $300,000 36.82 $11,046 -3.00%
2021 $321,199 $300,000 37.96 $11,388 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 199 New Scotland Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
227 New Scotland Ave, Albany 1,528 06/21/1999 $69,900
127 Woodlawn Ave, Albany 1,740 02/28/2020 $165,000
229 New Scotland Ave, Albany 2,572 09/21/2023
619 Providence St, Albany 4,536 01/02/2004
8 Woodlawn Ave, Albany 2,160
452 Ontario St, Albany 2,112 06/29/2007 $175,500
2 W Erie St, Albany 2,500 06/07/2004 $165,000
6 W Erie St, Albany 3,047 09/25/2009
217 New Scotland Ave, Albany 2,160 12/21/2000 $117,900
413 New Scotland Ave, Albany 08/29/2011 $750,000